Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2013, 04:32 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Singapore
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default Need a new router to replace HG256 - solved

Hi guys,

I'm looking for a new router/gateway to replace my HG256 as it doesn't support my new fibre plan (200mbps up/down).

Kinda confused at all the routers as almost all don't have RJ11 port (for my phone) and a WAN port at the same time. What should I be looking for exactly?

Example of routers I've looked for:
TL-WR1043ND - doesn't have a RJ11 port for my homeline
TD-W8968


EDIT:

Last edited by DMCdejavu; June 10, 2013 at 09:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2013, 12:28 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 488

My System Specs

Default

So you're looking for a router that has a phone port and LAN ports? That could be tricky since I don't think DSL routers count (maybe they do?)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2013, 02:47 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 718
Default

Ok, I'm a bit confused here. The HG256 does say it's a gigabit ethernet device so why wouldn't it support your new fiber speed? Or are you referring to the wireless speed of the gateway? Netgear appears to make one that fits your need but I'm not sure what wireless speed it can hit. May be you need a VoIP adapter that plugs into the LAN port. How exactly are you hooking up to the fiber? Do you have an ONT device as shown on M1's website or you just plug the WAN port straight to the wall? You may want to give your service provider a call and figure out another way to hook up the phone.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2013, 09:27 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

its a Wlan type router not cable or dsl

Quote:
Kinda confused at all the routers as almost all don't have RJ11 port (for my phone) and a WAN port at the same time. What should I be looking for exactly?
you have all three lan, VOIP and WiFi with current unit ?

so what its not doing ?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2013, 03:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Singapore
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default

Hi guys, just to update, my ISP will be replacing the ONT and retrieving back the HG256 gateway. It's the ONT that is not working with the new 200Mbps plan, but I still need to get a new router myself. But I've gotten an ASUS RT-N15U!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2013, 05:46 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

why need the second router? poor WiFi coverage ?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2013, 04:01 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 718
Default

Hmm. If you have an Asus N15U already, why do you need another router? Are you not happy with the performance? Upgrade to a N66U if you like but since you are living in Singapore, I don't know if you even need that powerful of a router as I assume you live in a flat and not a house.

Is this your situation??

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2013, 10:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Singapore
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
why need the second router? poor WiFi coverage ?
Oops, I only have one router right now which is the new ASUS one I just got

Quote:
Originally Posted by moocow View Post
Hmm. If you have an Asus N15U already, why do you need another router? Are you not happy with the performance? Upgrade to a N66U if you like but since you are living in Singapore, I don't know if you even need that powerful of a router as I assume you live in a flat and not a house.

Is this your situation??

Right now my phone is connected to the HG256 router, not the ONT. I'm waiting for them to retrieve the HG256 & replace my ONT with the new one. After that I can use my new ASUS router without worrying about the phone line because it'll be on my ONT instead. (as shown on your picture)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Want to replace my 360 rad clshades Water Cooling 11 February 26, 2012 05:47 PM
telus optik modem/router to router CTA Networking 0 January 9, 2011 05:38 PM
Replace HDD? Hunt Storage 11 February 15, 2010 11:33 AM
Replace GPU sticker... mattlef Off Topic 4 September 28, 2009 07:43 PM
Some new parts, to replace old ones AmuseMe New Builds 9 July 6, 2009 01:45 PM