Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2013, 06:11 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 444

My System Specs

Default Fluctuating Internet Speed

I've been running speedtest.net on my system for a while and notice that the results are all over the map. Is this normal or what?

__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2013, 06:18 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

wireless connection anywhere?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2013, 06:26 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

is it DSL, it's look like you have noise on the line
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2013, 11:32 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 444

My System Specs

Default

I have a "Satellite" dish on the roof and pick up my signal from a radio tower. I could understand how weather could affect this, but I get wild fluctuations even on the same day with similar weather. In a snow storm we usually lose all connection. As for wireless connection - my PC is hard wired to the router which is wired to the dish on the roof - after that its a radio signal through the air. I should check the connection on my laptop which is connected to the router wirelessly.
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2013, 11:38 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fortkentdad View Post
I have a "Satellite" dish on the roof and pick up my signal from a radio tower. I could understand how weather could affect this, but I get wild fluctuations even on the same day with similar weather. In a snow storm we usually lose all connection. As for wireless connection - my PC is hard wired to the router which is wired to the dish on the roof - after that its a radio signal through the air. I should check the connection on my laptop which is connected to the router wirelessly.
You question why yet you receive your internet through radio waves...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2013, 12:14 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,092

My System Specs

Default

trees between you and tower ?? wind yep ??

look through a tube receiver to tower if you see a tree and its yours cut it. It will only get worse if there one there.

also your sharing band width on the tower with everyone who is using it.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2013, 12:16 PM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 541
Default

If your signal stays constant to your ISP and the radio equipment is working well then most likely they are managing the network heavily. These radio tower setups tend to be a daisy chain of towers that share their connection with many people. Under heavy use times you can see the speed fluctuate all over the place. They usually under provision their internet gateways as well from my experience. The proxy and network management also tend to mess with speed test sites.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2013, 04:45 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 444

My System Specs

Default

Apparently there are no trees - or so the installer said when they moved the dish from one of my house to the other last year. Probably the number of users jamming up the bandwidth or something like that. Only alternative is dial-up :(
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2013, 09:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

Well there's your problem, hah. Can you increase the antenna dish size? I'm assuming it's directional already..
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2013, 12:01 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 444

My System Specs

Default

I have their latest dish and receiver - that was updated in November (I would not want the job of going up on a snow covered roof in the middle of a prairie winter to change it, but they did).
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is your Internet speed? Birk Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 195 May 3, 2014 01:27 PM
Fast Internet speed from one router and slow Internet speeds from the others Trimen1000 Networking 5 December 1, 2012 11:30 PM
weird internet speed _dangtx_ Off Topic 16 August 16, 2010 05:48 PM
what is your internet speed. tzetsin Off Topic 70 June 3, 2010 04:09 PM
Speed up your internet... Squeetard Networking 14 January 13, 2009 11:31 AM