Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2013, 10:00 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,044
Default

yes they are pulling the wool over your eye's

1) it would be fiber cable that's connected to your computer ......true fiber service

2) fiber-to-the-premises where's my fiber modem ($300)


only thing I seen was 65% increase on brandwidth over copper lines (when they added fiber between their networks)

so is it really fiber service
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2013, 12:26 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 643

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
yes they are pulling the wool over your eye's

1) it would be fiber cable that's connected to your computer ......true fiber service

2) fiber-to-the-premises where's my fiber modem ($300)


only thing I seen was 65% increase on brandwidth over copper lines (when they added fiber between their networks)

so is it really fiber service
Telus Optik is Fiber service.... but the problem is that they put the fiber outside and not connected to a house, then they use a DSL line for you to connect too. The Modem is using a Cat5 cable.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2013, 05:48 PM
TheRealAndyCook's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 37
Default

You're modem is this, 7342 ISAM ONT | Alcatel-Lucent and there is no install/rental fee for this equipment on the bell side.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2013, 09:23 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRealAndyCook View Post
You're modem is this, 7342 ISAM ONT | Alcatel-Lucent and there is no install/rental fee for this equipment on the bell side.


now that's what I'm talking about true fiber service to the home

but the modem above is a lan/wifi no router
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2013, 11:02 AM
TheRealAndyCook's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 37
Default

This is not the exact model we are using - but of the same family and comparable with the same CO equipment. And, we install a switch/router/access point into that - plugging directly into the ONT does not provide internet connectivity as the router provided by bell does the authentication.

Currently available to customers is 175/175 symmetric but if you read on about the 7342 you will realise that the ability is much higher. Typically I see about 1-5ms of latency when connection to speedtest.net using my T40 laptop. Keep in mind bell does not provide the speed to your computer they provide it to the ONT and depending on computer age, wifi connectivity, and other devices on your network the speed may vary.

When running FibeTV over this system you can still maintain what ever speed profile you want. In some areas running copper based 25/10 customers they had to be downgraded to 15/10 or 15/1 in able to run the TV service - on fiber this is no longer an issue. Fibetv CPE equipment used on copper is 100% compatible with equipment used in FTTH environments.



And, I am 100% confidant that all areas will be fiber when there is enough trained technicians to install it and enough demand for FibeTV as this appears to be a big push in the VDSL2 roll outs.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2014, 01:15 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Default

For anyone who came here from a Google search, the info in this thread is out of date. If you live in a newer build, all bell FIBE services are FTTH. Just had mine installed today.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2014, 12:04 PM
TheRealAndyCook's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 37
Default

Not all new areas.
Most yes, and some old areas are being retrofitted.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2014, 05:11 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,064

My System Specs

Default

What the HELL is the point of all this "fiber" crap when the speeds aren't any greater than anything else?

Shaw dutifully pointed out that they have fiber for my service. I asked them why I wasn't maxing out my gigabit network here at home then. Silence.

I don't care if it's fiber on the pole. It means nothing to me, and I don't care. They could run shielded cat5e for all I care and it would do the job just fine from my point of view.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2014, 05:19 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,145

My System Specs

Default

I'll be happy once they stop charging stupid "dry loop" fees for FTTH.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2014, 10:03 PM
TheRealAndyCook's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 37
Default

Perineum: There is a difference between FTTN or FTTH.

When most company's talk about a their fiber network they are talking about "using fiber in the network" and not actually to the premise. This would be true to literally almost every communication company, broadcast company, cable company as back haul is typical fiber been that way for a while.

FTTN/FTTC/Hybrid network's use fiber to connect equipment located outside of the office generally at some mid point between the office and the customers location. Using of outside equipment drastically increases your speed and reliability however you are still using the same underlying equipment and technologies.

This conversion and management phase adds latency because of the underlying issues of this technology.

For example:
Shaws/Rogers (cable/docis[1/2/3]) network would have there main fiber lines convert it to an RF signal. Which will have problems with splitters, or barrels, connectors, amps, etc.
Telus/Bell (dsl/adsl/vdsl/bonded vdsl) network would have there main fiber lines convert to adsl/Vdsl/bonded vdsl. Which will have problems with bridgetaps, metallic noise, bad splices, shorts/grounds/leakage, etc.



When using a FTTH system the fiber link may run thought different equipment but you are still staying fiber the entire route (until terminating customer equipment) this means there is no latency added with the exception of a router here and there.

That means a 5mbps connection on FTTH will operate faster then a 5mbps connection of FTTN.

Why would we run shielded cat5 what would it connect to?
gig-e over any twister pair has such a short haul it would cost 10s of thousands just to do a single block and we would need to take up so much space for switches, and batteries and PDU. And then to upgrade we would have to then change all the cable and equipment... With fiber when the time comes we just upgrade the equipment just drop new equipment in its place and plug the fiber in, no hassel.

As for maxing out a gbit router, after quickly looking shaw only offers 100mbps plans, so of course you wouldn't max your router? I'm confused.
If what your saying something like, "because its fiber i should get 1gbit connection" or something like "well google" ... just stop.

Look up the specs on the equipment. It can likely do everything you "want" your fiber to do...but then realize that most company's run on a 25-50mbps connection. Just two or three customers having gbit connections could take down most small hosting company's by mistake. (assuming interconnects didn't throttle and bottle neck which would likely happen first).

The REAL fiber networks are being rolled out, but this is not an over night thing. Its going to be a lot of work before we forget about datacaps and buffering.



zoob; if it makes you feel better the dryloop fee should be going towards paying for the physical line, I think someone was quoted as saying a typical install costs $2,000 per subscriber tho I don't know what your ISP's Official stance is as most formally don't charge for the physical install (Disregarding the typical 75-200$ "connection" fee which just pays for the office work and techs).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
fiber , fibre

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Torrents and Fibre Op HiTi Networking 20 January 28, 2013 08:05 PM
Fiber Optic Splitter kyle_L Audio 0 January 6, 2013 07:43 PM
Shaw Launches Fibre Optic Network Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 4 November 10, 2011 05:26 AM
[WTB] LCD or CRT in London Ontario CroSsFiRe2009 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 June 15, 2010 10:50 PM