Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2013, 11:50 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default ethernet port reports as unplugged but isn't? (Powerline Ethernet)

Maybe this is common knowledge but I'm scratching my head over it and didn't pull any quick answers via Google so I'll throw it out here to see if anybody either has a fix, or at the very least has seen it before.

I'm currently running an older trendnet powerline kit, and while it appears to be working as advertised the Ethernet port it's connected to is reporting as "not connected". I suspect it's something to do with a signal it's expecting to get from the powerline adapter but as I said I wasn't able to come up with a definitive answer via google.

Any ideas?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2013, 01:11 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,853
Default

your firewall / AV may be the issue ...not a trusted port

or your power nic died
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2013, 01:23 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
your firewall / AV may be the issue ...not a trusted port

or your power nic died
But that's the point.... there's absolutely nothing wrong with the connection through the powerline adapter other than the fact that windows reports the Ethernet cable being unplugged. (and no... I completely disconnected the wireless adapter so I know it's getting through to the network / internet through the port that claims to be disconnected).

I even went so far as to double check that there weren't two e-net ports on the motherboard.... ;)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2013, 01:43 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,853
Default

tried a known good cable ?

doh windows report un plugged means

not connect to web / lan
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2013, 01:46 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
tried a known good cable ?
Good idea... it's a new cable so maybe it's not passing the "connected" signal back. (I'm not even sure if there is such a line signal that wouldn't affect actual connectivity).
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2013, 01:52 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Good idea... it's a new cable so maybe it's not passing the "connected" signal back. (I'm not even sure if there is such a line signal that wouldn't affect actual connectivity).
does the light on nic port light up when plugged in port

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2013, 01:54 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
does the light on nic port light up when plugged in port

Yes it does.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2013, 01:58 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,853
Default

does powerline show up in netstat
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2013, 02:06 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Can't say for sure as I don't have access to that PC screen ATM (It's the living room PC hooked up to the TV... ;) ) but again, I have network and internet connectivity through the port and I'm measuring data speeds on the upstairs adapter (Slave) through the util software installed on a PC connected to the same switch as the downstairs adapter (Host) so the cable is working even if Win7 doesn't think it is. :)

Once I have access I think I'm going to delete the nic from device manager and let it pick up the drivers / stack again.

edit: Ok, it's the PC... I'm getting a proper connection through the cable on my laptop. I'll dump the nic in device manager to see if it picks up the drivers, if that doesn't do it I'm just going to leave it as is since it's working fine. :)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP

Last edited by sswilson; April 10, 2013 at 02:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2013, 03:27 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 819

My System Specs

Default

i've seen this on windows 7 machines if they sense a lag in finding DNS servers... the systray will have a yellow explanation warning saying "local only, limited internet" but internet works perfectly fine.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless or Powerline Ethernet lcdguy Networking 24 March 4, 2013 03:07 AM
Powerline ethernet problems stoanee Troubleshooting 7 January 17, 2012 05:05 AM
Ethernet port problems Full Speed Troubleshooting 4 December 2, 2010 07:54 AM
Dual Ethernet Port Nevakonaza CPU's and Motherboards 10 November 8, 2010 08:40 PM
NCIX Tech Tips Networking Shootout - Powerline vs Wireless vs Gigabit Ethernet Linus Networking 31 October 14, 2009 06:29 AM