Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2013, 05:22 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default Breaking 1Gbps

Took me almost a month of trial and error between my various machines but I was finally able to do it.

Showing 2Gbps transfer speed in Task Manager.


This is done very oddly. On my workstation I have setup an LACP NIC team, one Intel and one Realtek NIC. Then on my server I have the onboard Realtek + a USB3.0 NIC . Unfortunately I haven't been able to setup a team w/ these two. However it doesn't seem to matter. Windows 8 supports SMB 3.0 multchanneling supposedly and it can send the SMB traffic over both NICs it seems.

I tried LACP in a similar fashion a month or so ago on a FreeNAS machine but it never broke 115MB/s.

So it seems Windows 8 FTW.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2013, 05:37 PM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 531

My System Specs

Default

What USB 3 NIC are you using? I can not stuff another card in my workstation. I have been wanting to do the same thing for awhile but I never thought of USB3.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2013, 05:41 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueByte View Post
What USB 3 NIC are you using? I can not stuff another card in my workstation. I have been wanting to do the same thing for awhile but I never thought of USB3.
$22 shipped . Win 8 even detected the drivers on its own. It does indeed do 1Gbps too.

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/251212134265?...84.m1439.l2649

I'd be using Intel PCIe NICs but this is in an ITX machine w/ no available slots.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2013, 05:57 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,045

My System Specs

Default

Ordered one

Definite toy fore bag of tricks. Thanks
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2013, 06:11 PM
p3t3rson's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 176
Default

This is very interesting and something I have wanted to build...badly. What router or switch are you using?

Last edited by p3t3rson; April 2, 2013 at 06:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2013, 06:13 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

I do believe I remember reading that lowfat runs a Pfsense box.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2013, 06:21 PM
p3t3rson's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
I do believe I remember reading that lowfat runs a Pfsense box.
So that means he is running dual LAN from his home server to another PC running Pfsense then 2 more LAN lines from that to his workstation?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2013, 06:42 PM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 531

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by p3t3rson View Post
So that means he is running dual LAN from his home server to another PC running Pfsense then 2 more LAN lines from that to his workstation?
I don't know about residential switches but even "smart" business switches allow you to team. You don't need a managed switch to team. I run a variety of switches for my home setup, and never had an issue with teaming.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2013, 07:08 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2013, 05:03 AM
p3t3rson's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 176
Default

Thanks Lowfat, now I get it.

Lowfat, excluding the price factor, would you ever run Windows Server Essentials 2012 over Win8 for a file server and why?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breaking Down NVIDIA’s Tegra 4 SKYMTL Mobile Computing 0 February 26, 2013 10:39 AM
Breaking Bad! w0z Off Topic 8 July 3, 2012 08:47 PM
Google rolling out 1Gbps ISP service BrianHanna Press Releases & Tech News 1 February 10, 2010 11:49 AM
Overclockersclub.com breaking IE? sswilson Off Topic 9 September 21, 2009 09:35 PM
Breaking News! Rv770 Is On Its Way!! vertex112 Press Releases & Tech News 1 March 5, 2008 11:33 AM