Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2013, 06:16 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,209

My System Specs

Default

Actually I get better performance w/ normal SMB than I do w/ iSCSI. Transfer of a couple of windows ISOs from server to my workstation.

__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2015, 06:44 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,209

My System Specs

Default

Necro time!

So Infiniband was a rather terrible solution w/ such older hardware. It was very unreliable. Ditched it after a few months. So I decided to update my hardware and try again. I have bought a pair of Intel 10Gb Ethernet cards and will be doing a direct connection between my server(s) and my 'workstation'. I have received both cards, the fiber cable should hopefully be here tomorrow. So expect 10GbE results to compare against Infiniband very soon.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2015, 07:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 174
Default

Please tell me you're running some kind of public facing service and this is not just a hobby
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2015, 08:02 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,789

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkLord View Post
Please tell me you're running some kind of public facing service and this is not just a hobby
Nah, Lowfat's just kinda insane I think.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2015, 08:09 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,209

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkLord View Post
Please tell me you're running some kind of public facing service and this is not just a hobby
Just a hobby.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone

Last edited by lowfat; March 22, 2015 at 11:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2015, 09:35 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,061

My System Specs

Default

I can't see a problem with 10GbE in the house :)
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2015, 05:00 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,702

My System Specs

Default

I actually tried to set up a 4GbE network between my servers using Emulex cards. Never managed to get them up and running properly.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2015, 05:56 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,080

My System Specs

Default

Any reason you chose fibre vs CAT6A with the Intel X540 series cards?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2015, 07:19 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,209

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I actually tried to set up a 4GbE network between my servers using Emulex cards. Never managed to get them up and running properly.
The cards I am using have native drivers for pretty much every OS since they are Intel cards. Windows detected them w/o having to install any drivers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoob View Post
Any reason you chose fibre vs CAT6A with the Intel X540 series cards?
I am using XF cards actually. The cards were sold w/ only fiber SPFs. Swapping over to copper will actually cost a lot more money then just buying fiber cables for them.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2015, 08:18 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,702

My System Specs

Default

Cards were recognized on both ends, it was setting up the network shares that did not work.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breaking Down NVIDIA’s Tegra 4 SKYMTL Mobile Computing 0 February 26, 2013 10:39 AM
Breaking Bad! w0z Off Topic 8 July 3, 2012 08:47 PM
Google rolling out 1Gbps ISP service BrianHanna Press Releases & Tech News 1 February 10, 2010 11:49 AM
Overclockersclub.com breaking IE? sswilson Off Topic 9 September 21, 2009 09:35 PM
Breaking News! Rv770 Is On Its Way!! vertex112 Press Releases & Tech News 1 March 5, 2008 11:33 AM