Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 01:22 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default routers i hate helppppp pls

ok well my dir 645 was working ok it dropped wireless from time to time so i upgraded the firmware and now theres no wireless.

I have had nothing but trouble from router i hate em so i need to try and fix this router but i can open it's webpage at all really pissing me off i just want it to work anyhelp would be great
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 02:07 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 737
Default

Have you try a hard reset? Hold down the reset button for 30 seconds then remove the power cable while still holding down the reset button for 30 more seconds. Finally, while still holding down the reset button, plug the power cable back in for 30 seconds and let go. It's a DLink, it's a lost cause. Just get an Asus and install Tomato firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 02:08 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ya its a dstink i had an asus and it was screwed from the get go i have the worst luck with routers thanks will try
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 03:38 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ok well a hard reset didn't work what i cant understand is the router is working as in all networked attached cables work fine i cant get access to the router from it page and there no wireless at all really getting sick and tired of dlink crap i have gone through more routers then is normal i mean 3 in the last 3 years. really pissing me off
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 03:41 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

does anyone even know how i can flash it say through the usb port to get it back to the stock firmware so at-least i don't have to spend money i don't have have.

crap thing is this router is just over a year old it's a dlink dir 645 whole home router
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 03:47 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,962
Default

Dlink when update firmware need to shut off wifi before updating any unit of thiers
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 03:53 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

well great would have been nice for them to tell me but now i cant access the webpage and the wireless doesnt work at all. this will be the last time i buy anything dlink i have had nothing but problems with there crap adn it should be under warranty but no hell i would have been happy with dropped connections every now and then compared to this
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 03:56 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

in fact now that i think about it at no point was there any mention of it so sick of routers ahhhhhhhhhh lol
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 04:41 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,962
Default

what happen if router port 1 hooked (using stright cable not cross wired) only to computer what does ipconfig report

yeah update firmware isn't for novices, seems like a trick question

with flashing any router need to shut off wifi for it will interupt process

same as bios firmware in windows need to do in pure dos
Attached Images
 

Last edited by KaptCrunch; January 16, 2013 at 04:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 05:45 PM
CroSsFiRe2009's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,111

My System Specs

Default

http://forums.redflagdeals.com/canad.../#post16084057

This should work to flash over, just use the proper file. Should work on your asus too if it died from bad flash
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELPPPPP! Please help me oc my I7 960 with a X58A-UD3R board Your_friendly_gamer Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 July 5, 2012 07:51 PM
Hate This! taimoorali007 Video Cards 9 April 11, 2012 06:44 AM
You can all hate me now whited Hockey 16 May 27, 2010 05:46 PM
New Build need helppppp Shan New Builds 13 December 16, 2008 10:28 AM
Why I hate DRM Varroa Off Topic 18 November 18, 2008 10:44 AM