Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 10:32 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default how to connectusing ipv6?

I have been reading around the net about ipv6 and I will admit right now that I have pretty much 0-3% knowledge about anything related to network things . I read that ipv6 is supposedly allot better then ipv4 hjow do I use ipv6 instead of ipv4 is it even possible with shaw?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 10:55 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

IPv6 works pretty much the same way IPv4 does except that the address pool is considerably larger. From an end suer standpoint, it is transparent to usage like IPv4 is. It has the advantage that there are enough addresses you can assign every network connected device it's own address. This eliminates the necessity and some limitations of using NAT (networks address translation) used to extend the available address space. From a security and privacy standpoint it is a double edged sword. It allows the easier identification and remediation of a misbehaving, compromised or malicious device (as everything has its own address) but at the same time it uniquely identifies each device removing anonymity from the network, again since every device has its own unique IP.

To use IPv6, your ISP or connection provider has to be IPv6 capable and be distributing addresses. If they don't you can still get into the IPv6 game by using a tunnel provider like HE.com who lets you connect using an IPv4 address and relink out using IPv6. In simplistic terms it is an IPv4 to IPv6 NAT.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 11:40 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default

So how do I find out if Shaw is using IPv6?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 12:42 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

no N.A. ISP's are using IP6 residentially

192.168.0.1 <-- IP 4 ip address

fe80::c9dd:d0dd:c954:8e56%39 <--- IP 6 ip address

the two examples above are visually distinct enough that you can probably figure out if you are connecting to the internet via IP4 or IP6
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 12:56 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default

ip6 looks like a mac address .
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 10:59 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

Gotta love 128 bit.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 06:26 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

If you can use the stuff on this page you have IPv6 available:
IPv6

I think Rogers in my area is using a 6to4 or similar because I can connect to ipv6.google.com, and I see Toredo-related stuff on my ipconfig. It's a no-go if I use my DD-WRT router that has no IPv6 support. It's getting better, but connecting to IPv6 stuff for me is still notably slower (latency) than IPv4. For now I have the IPv6 opendns servers added just for fun.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 09:36 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default

the router moden I got from shaw doesn't seem to be able to change the DNS
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 10:06 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
the router moden I got from shaw doesn't seem to be able to change the DNS
You can change the DNS settings on the computer, which overrides the settings on the router. EDIT: Of course for that computer only
Change TCP/IP settings
(same process for Win7/8, just different ways to get to the adapter settings)
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IPV6 howpet Networking 5 March 11, 2011 10:41 PM