Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2012, 10:08 PM
ExpendableG4M3R's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Kamloops, BC
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default Getting Shaw... Use their WiFi modem?

We are signing up with Shaw next week and the rep said we can get the WiFi modem/router for free for the life of our service.
Now I remember when they first came out people said it was a horrible router and just get the shaw modem and get your own router.

Is that the case now these days? I have the option but if the WiFi modem/router sucks I'd rather just go out and by a TP Link 1043ND
__________________
Hasta la vista, baby.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2012, 10:39 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

I've got one of their modem/router deals at my office, I haven't had any problems, but I don't tax it very heavily. (I got one of their last DOCSIS 3.0 only-modem modems at home.)

I'd try it out, if it doesn't work out, order the TP Link and call up Shaw to get the modem put into bridge mode.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2012, 08:41 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

I got the new one the SMC model, wired connections work well but the wifi has low speed and often drops.I looked into the settings in the router nothing seems off but its slow, so I use my Linksys WRT 310n for wireless dutys and it works flawlessly.I would try the shaw wifi modem combo but have a wireless router handy just in case.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2012, 10:58 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,574
Default

If you have your own router then use it by contacting shaw to put the modem into bridged mode. Otherwise their modems are fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2012, 03:43 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default

well the wirfi modem I recieved from them is ok I have had to reboot it twice since I got it a few months back, my other routers I have have I never have had to do that but I can live with that
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RDC over local Wifi vs remote wifi vs 3G Generic User #2 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 January 23, 2012 07:14 AM
shaw outage? bissa Off Topic 12 March 4, 2010 10:35 AM
Shaw limit Unknownm Off Topic 15 January 11, 2010 01:59 AM
Shaw HD Unknownm Off Topic 20 September 25, 2009 05:20 PM
Anyone here work for Shaw? Cptn Vortex Off Topic 10 August 1, 2008 11:56 PM