Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2012, 03:22 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default

AHA! Yes, that's a possibility. I'm pretty sure there's a heat duct under the desk the router sits on too, and the basement is being framed out now, so I still have access to the ducts.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2012, 03:29 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Put a rounded weight to one end of the cable, and let it run down the duct. Punch the inside of the heat duct on one side and make the network connection in the wall next to said duct.
Word of caution: make sure the cable is securely attached inside the duct, and that there is no local strain. A large diameter coil will work.

Enjoy gigabit speeds... ;-)
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2012, 03:33 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,029

My System Specs

Default

Shielded cable and duct rated. Much faster than powerline.
Disable wirless on SMC if its the same one I baught from Rogers and run something better like the ASUS RT-N 16 I got a wile back.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2012, 03:55 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Enjoy gigabit speeds... ;-)
Whose desk do you think the modem sits on? I always have a wired connection, it's the rest of the house that has to suffer.

I'll be nice and drop 2 runs, one from the spare bedroom where my wife's computer will be. Probably 100 feet of cable and a switch to avoid using a 15' wireless connection on her CPU (or running a cable in the hall), but worth it to avoid "The wireless isn't working AGAIN" comments like the last time her computer was wireless a few years back.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2012, 03:59 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,029

My System Specs

Default

I see a fishing expedition
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2012, 04:00 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 407
Default

Incase you can't get a wired connection, I use a wireless bridge solution myself.
I'm in a separate house, so it's not really a good idea for me to drill holes through both houses and then have a wire laying around outside.

I disabled the router portion of the modem and used my own router. I'm with Telus though, not sure how Shaw is. WNR3500L (was around ~$40 for me) with tomatousb firmware on it.
I have a WRT54GL which is using DD-WRT to act as a wireless client bridge. Tomatousb doesn't do a good job supporting that, not sure about easyTomato though, but that only works on the Asus RT-N16 (which I recommend for a router).

So I go from wall > modem > wnr3500l (tomatousb) > wireless g > wrt54gl (dd-wrt) > pc/switch. I still get 2MB/sec, which just about saturates my internet connection anyway, so it's perfect for me.

Previously I was using the Asus wl520gu, and that thing sucks hard. I couldn't even get 500kb/sec with it's wireless, but it's damn cheap if you're only using it for wired internet routing.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2012, 04:06 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
"The wireless isn't working AGAIN"
A cable is priceless. My ears are still ringing...

As ZZLEE mentioned, choose the proper cable, and make sure it is properly secured to support its own weight.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2012, 08:10 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,036

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
And thanks for the offer to drill holes in my brand new house. I'll keep the 5 year envelope warranty though.
I suppose I should leave this at home then?

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2012, 08:39 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

hahaha.. HILTI POWAH!!!!

powerline adapters are a gimmick if you ask me... my home is newer than 10 years and even under ideal conditions my Trendnet unit was a POS. It was a PITA to setup and slower than wireless N. farewell to bad garbage

on a lighter note ducting is the secret to running wire from floor to floor, good call 3.0 Charlie!!!!

If the ducting seems too ominous nothing bridges better than a pair of Apple AirPort Extreme's.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2012, 09:02 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I suppose I should leave this at home then?


No, you should actually bring it, I might need it to run a drain line for the kitchen sink.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless bridge for desktop LC0g Networking 3 October 6, 2012 12:15 PM
Wait or Ivy Bridge? Or Bite the Sandy Bridge? geokilla CPU's and Motherboards 14 April 11, 2012 10:37 AM
sandy bridge E or wait for ivy bridge for 1155 gingerbee Off Topic 4 February 1, 2012 08:07 PM
How to use Laptop as a Wireless Networking Bridge? Digikid Networking 8 May 8, 2010 01:14 AM
Bought 2 Linksys WRT54GL'S to connect wireless bridge Dashock Networking 2 December 30, 2009 08:13 PM