Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2012, 10:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Halifax
Posts: 27

My System Specs

Default TL-WDN3200 Wireless adapter issue

Hi, I just bough TL-WDN3200 Wireless adapter. I am trying to install but when the software has completed installation, the icons on the software are not active.

In the network the Wireless device shows up, and in the device manager too. When in Network Connections I click "Enable" Nothing happens. I have tried disabling antivirus, disabling the default wireless of the Laptop etc. Nothing works.

I am attaching pics. Not sure if it is hardware problem?
Any tips..

Thanks

Images:
http://i46.tinypic.com/2uo5mbn.jpg
http://i45.tinypic.com/dx1jxg.jpg
__________________
My Heatware:
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=67149
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2012, 05:24 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

manaual.pdf you didn't say what OS 32 or 64bit

driver

can be your not using the correct user/password to connect to wifi network
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2012, 05:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Halifax
Posts: 27

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
manaual.pdf you didn't say what OS 32 or 64bit

driver

can be your not using the correct user/password to connect to wifi network
Thanks for the reply. I am on Win7 32 Bit.

Yep I got the same driver.

As for the password, it is not active, meaning that the whole window is blacked out. Basically it is not active and not seeing any connection (wireless). Password etc would be later when connecting to some wireless connection.

Any other thoughts? I did email the support, but, still no reply.

Thanks
__________________
My Heatware:
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=67149
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2012, 06:00 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,481

My System Specs

Default

Any chance there's a proprietary wireless connection manager for your original (build in) card? If there is, does it give you the option to allow windows to control wireless connections if you right click on it?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2012, 06:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Halifax
Posts: 27

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Any chance there's a proprietary wireless connection manager for your original (build in) card? If there is, does it give you the option to allow windows to control wireless connections if you right click on it?
Nope, never installed those HP software for wireless and stuff.
Its just controlled via win 7's network.
Grrrrrr !!! SUPER DUPER ANNOYING.
Here is what win 7 says when troubleshooting;
http://i46.tinypic.com/igd91k.jpg
__________________
My Heatware:
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=67149
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2012, 07:51 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,481

My System Specs

Default

Heh... yeah, the fault detection for network issues has never done anything other than make you sit around for 5 minutes while it does absolutely nothing. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2012, 06:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Halifax
Posts: 27

My System Specs

Default

Hehe ! Yep, I have never had it resolve anything EVER :)

Hmm got some tips from TP Link support, mostly useless. They advice to check it on another PC ????? Mmm like I have a shop or something :D Now where do I get another laptop...
Anyways seems like it will have to go back to hookbag :(
__________________
My Heatware:
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=67149
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2012, 06:33 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 409

My System Specs

Default

Don't know if you tried this, if not, please do:

1. Attach tp router to your laptop or another pc via ethernet port
2.open IE browser and type in 192.168.2.1 (or.0.1, or .1.1)
3. set password and configure the rest of the wireless features.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2013, 04:55 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Default

I am having the same problem. Card detected but not seeing the networks. I am no novice and have tried dozens of things and still cant find the problem... was working fine yesterday on this pc... works fine on another pc too.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a good wireless adapter! shelfelf Networking 3 March 18, 2012 10:42 PM
Wireless PC to HDTV adapter martin_metal_88 Peripherals 2 March 8, 2012 09:52 AM
Wireless adapter Matthecat Networking 11 August 21, 2011 11:21 AM
Best Wireless Adapter? bautisj Networking 17 July 20, 2011 11:15 PM
Wireless adapter rapmaster Networking 3 August 23, 2009 09:41 AM