Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2012, 11:45 AM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default Building home network

Basically I want to get internet access for my planned living room setup (htpc, fileserver, secondary pc) and was just wondering whats the best way to go about it.

The main cable modem is in my room so I was planning on sort of doing this,

Cable modem > Router > Line 1 pc . Line 2 xbox . Line 3 saved for later . Line 4 100ft ethernet cable going to my living room.

With line 4 I want it to split in the living room so it can goto my htpc, fileserver and secondary pc. So in the living room I'm assuming I will need a switch or another router (A little confused as alot of the googled searches have different questions saying it has to be a switch or router so...) I do know I'll need to set the living room on another subnet and disabled DHCP. I just wanted to be sure I'll be able to access everything over the home network so I can transfer files from each other faster.

Should I have any problems doing this? Just wanted to be sure is all.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2012, 11:50 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

just put a switch in after the router and run everything off that.... Done.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2012, 11:51 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

You want a 5-port switch, like this: Linksys SE2500 Etherfast Desktop 10/100/1000 5 Port Unmanaged QoS GbE Switch
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2012, 11:53 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

You don't want a second router, the living room just uses a switch, that's all
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2012, 12:43 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,780

My System Specs

Default

I was confused about switches vrs routers as well until I asked and was informed that a switch operates pretty much as a port multiplier. Think of it the same way as you would a USB hub, it's straight plug and play.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2012, 02:38 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Thanks guys, now I know what exactly needs to be done. I do have a router laying around here and a switch. I just need to start working on my living room...My moms a hoarder :-/ ...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2012, 04:19 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
You don't want a second router, the living room just uses a switch, that's all
yes but he wants wifi also for tv, ps, xbox so wireless router needed in living room
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2012, 05:17 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

He was saying "line" to each, so I figured wired.

I would recommend wired no matter what anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2012, 09:28 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
would recommend wired no matter what anyway.
^^This.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2012, 11:37 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

^^Agreed. Wireless for me would only be an option if it was impossible to run cable to the location the network connecton was needed.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accessing Home PC outside network. Silvgearx O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 October 21, 2011 08:34 PM
New Home Network lcdguy Networking 12 June 4, 2011 07:00 AM
Home network ideas Natamanchuk Networking 2 October 28, 2010 08:26 PM
Messaging over home network ipaine Networking 13 August 5, 2009 11:08 PM
Home network matsta31 Troubleshooting 5 October 4, 2008 06:06 PM