Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2012, 12:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

What are they using for a docsis 3 modem? Rogers (down east anywise) doesn't have one outside of the modem/router combo. I was kinda sad to see my trusty ol' surfboard get retired. (Been using a version of it pretty well for as long as I've had broadband).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2012, 12:40 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Default

at the shaw site it doesn't show any modems they show the modem/router
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2012, 01:09 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

shaw doesn't give out straight modems anymore and you will just get a wifi modem and can ask for it to be bridged which acts like nothing more than a modem. i inquired about this and if you are on the 50 or faster plan then you have no choice at all.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2012, 02:06 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

I believe they're still using the Cisco Docsis 3 modem/router combos, I can't remember the exact model number. That should be you're only option as they dont have standalone modems, but like mentioned it can be added to the account in bridge mode. Just make sure to specify that when you're getting it so you don't have to call back in and get it added. Hopefully the CSR knows what you're talking about because half of them won't. IIRC they were also charging you for the modem purchase of any DOCSIS 3's since I last heard, which is $100. Not sure if that's changed yet.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2012, 01:18 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Default

hmm well I received this thing and the only option it has is changing pw ,Wireless Network Name (SSID),and encryption type this thing hugely lacks . I cannot look at any logs, or put my own filters or anything else that I usually do. I guess this is just for beginners to wireless and such. there must be a way to get into the advanced part of the configuration.ok it was opera browser giving me problems but I finally am able to get into the rest of the config. still lacks allot though. but I am not having any connection problems so I guess I will leave it alone and see what happens

Last edited by Shadowmeph; September 27, 2012 at 02:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 03:21 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
hmm well I received this thing and the only option it has is changing pw ,Wireless Network Name (SSID),and encryption type this thing hugely lacks . I cannot look at any logs, or put my own filters or anything else that I usually do. I guess this is just for beginners to wireless and such. there must be a way to get into the advanced part of the configuration.ok it was opera browser giving me problems but I finally am able to get into the rest of the config. still lacks allot though. but I am not having any connection problems so I guess I will leave it alone and see what happens
I guess you missed the part where I told you you can get them to put it into bridge mode and use your own router.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 08:37 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Default

it was already in the mail I most likely will call them to do that I just really hate waiting on the phone listening to that irritating music.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 10:51 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Use their online support, thats what i do all the time to avoid that
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2012, 10:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Default

I have used SMC modem/router in bridge mode and router mode. It's actually faster in router mode than it is in bridge mode with my Cisco E3200 router attached. The Cisco thing is still fast, but it seems to peak at 87mbps and never goes higher, while using the SMC in router mode I can peg 99mbs consistently in off-peak times.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
routers , shaw

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Band-Aid Build Draex New Builds 9 October 21, 2011 11:23 AM
Seagate and Samsung Announce Broad Strategic Alignment FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 1 April 29, 2011 03:30 PM
Trendnet TEW-671BR dual band router can't see second network. Pelt Peripherals 1 October 3, 2010 01:01 PM
The Rock Band Thread! Lpfan4ever Gaming 26 January 5, 2010 05:46 PM