Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2012, 03:53 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,557

My System Specs

Default Router firmware that supports DNS changes

I want to be able to set my DNS info to an american DNS (tunlr's DNS servers) so I can access netflix US & hulu from every device on my network instead of setting it manually on all devices, is this possible? I've looked around in the DD-WRT firmware that I current have loaded on my WRT160N but don't see an option.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2012, 04:56 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,969

My System Specs

Default

Should be here: Basic Setup > Network Address Server Settings (DHCP) > Static DNS
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2012, 05:05 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,557

My System Specs

Default

Wow im blind, thanks.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2012, 09:15 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
Wow im blind, thanks.
for w7 but i found control panel>network and internet>network and sharing center

then in active networks under connections click Local Area Connections then properties

then follow data

Last edited by KaptCrunch; September 24, 2012 at 09:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2012, 09:19 AM
chubaka's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Van
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
data for w7
This is only convenient if your only device is a windows device.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2012, 09:24 AM
Mook06's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 114

My System Specs

Default

i was gonna say this is a feature on even the most basic of firmwares, thats what makes dns tunneling so convenient
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2012, 09:25 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chubaka View Post
This is only convenient if your only device is a windows device.
then look here for other ways
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2012, 11:15 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

I've never actually tried Tunlr's DNS servers. Is it fast at all?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2012, 11:52 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

You can't just use Tunlr's DNS servers, they add delays to all requests on purpose to keep load down.

You have to use DNSMasq
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2012, 04:36 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,557

My System Specs

Default

Sure you can, It's quite fast but load times for netflix and hulu are a tad slow.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] a good router flashed to good firmware gingerbee Buy/Sell & Trade 9 February 15, 2012 06:15 AM
D-Link DIR-655 Xtreme N Gigabit Router Alternative "firmware" Arinoth Networking 1 August 6, 2010 04:59 PM
GeForce GTX 480 Supports 4-way SLI? MonsterSound Press Releases & Tech News 4 April 8, 2010 01:25 PM
Raid now supports TRIM Musabi Reviews & Articles from the Web 4 March 20, 2010 10:09 PM
AM2 MB that supports Raid 5 Cypher^64 CPU's and Motherboards 0 November 17, 2008 10:22 PM