Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2012, 06:51 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,657

My System Specs

Default Ukrainian networking..

This is what a friend of mine is getting 700Mb/s internet through...

Patch leads have the wires twisted and taped like you would some x-mass lights or the like...

Is it any wonder we can get gigabit for $18 a month (thats with 3 static ip's and 75 IPTV channels too)






Speed test done at peak time.. has since gotten ~750Mb/s though the upload hasn't gotten better (though that may be due to the test server)




PS, can you see the 2 pictures from my album? (not the speedtest result)

Last edited by Dzzope; September 17, 2012 at 11:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2012, 11:35 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

How much for a dedicated box ? Lol
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2012, 12:54 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

As "untidy" as that may be, contrast $18/month for gigabit against Bell's $250/month for 250 megabit (no TV)
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2012, 05:40 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

I was srs about the dedicated server though :)
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2012, 06:36 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,870

My System Specs

Default

It looks like bonding to the extreme if all those cables are in use. Bell could theoretically do the same and bond multiple phone lines.

It's not THAT messy though really. There's far worse examples. Heck, even if you see an open Bell/Rogers box in the side of the street, those things are a mess and that's a major interchange.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2012, 07:00 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,657

My System Specs

Default

It's a pity you didn't see in the closed box.. (they had locked it before I got there) the open one is for a different supplier (mostly cable).. As I said it's a strip twist and tape job for cat5..

Does make you wonder though.. If they can do this in an eastern European (ex soviet block) country for this price.. and actually get damn good speed etc..

What the hell are we paying for in the west.. It's not the service.. this was installed the day after ordering.. has no limits, they never cut you off if you miss a bill (limited to like 0.05Mb/s(dial up speed) but not cut..
and all for $18 -20 per month..
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2012, 10:27 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

That's crazy. I'm in Germany for the year and we pay $25 CDN per month for 50/2 with no cap. Still damn good, but not that good!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2012, 12:18 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Brb moving to Kiev.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2012, 12:38 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,036

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dzzope View Post
What the hell are we paying for in the west.. It's not the service.. this was installed the day after ordering.. has no limits, they never cut you off if you miss a bill (limited to like 0.05Mb/s(dial up speed) but not cut..
and all for $18 -20 per month..
We were always told we pay more for the same TV or computer parts in Canada vs the US because of the strong US dollar.

Then our dollar beat theirs, even for quite some time. Nothing changed. Our "strong dollar" didn't buy us anything more here.

We pay more for internet here in Canada because they know they can charge it and we'll pay. CRTC has limited the playing field for them so there is no real competition.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2012, 12:46 PM
Master_Shake_'s Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 125

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
We were always told we pay more for the same TV or computer parts in Canada vs the US because of the strong US dollar.

Then our dollar beat theirs, even for quite some time. Nothing changed. Our "strong dollar" didn't buy us anything more here.

We pay more for internet here in Canada because they know they can charge it and we'll pay. CRTC has limited the playing field for them so there is no real competition.
thats because with the higher canadian dollar we have to pay more because manufacturing costs have gone up /excuse
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
advertising & networking Socrates_Johnston Suggestions & Feedback 1 May 4, 2011 08:23 AM
Networking guys! Wonder if you can help me with something Halestorm Networking 11 April 12, 2011 08:20 AM
help on networking wireless hohohee Networking 2 April 5, 2011 09:21 PM
A little networking trouble. biff Networking 9 October 30, 2009 05:54 PM
new at networking....... rob123 Networking 6 October 1, 2007 10:18 PM