Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 07:17 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,909
Default Asus RTN10+ DD-WRT

I installed ddwrt on my asus router yesterday. I got annoyed because I kept getting 192.168.119 as an ip address. Checked my settings, release, renew, after that I get 192.168.1.20, and it wasn't set on static. Internet worked for a couple of hours, but after that it gave me limited internet connectivity with the yellow triangle. Disabled adapter, renew ip address, router/modem reset nada. If I can't make it work on ddwrt, I'll reflash the old firmware. I'm just curios how in the hell can windows say that there's an ip address conflict, when I'm the only pc on the network.
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 08:28 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

1) what are you using static for?
2) What is the dhcp lease time?
3) try using ipconfig /renew
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 09:41 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,909
Default

dhcp lease time is standard. I'm not using static, used renew.
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 10:06 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

You perhaps need to read what you wrote "was not set to static"
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 11:45 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,909
Default

Yeah, I thought it was set to static because normally the ip add I get is x.x.x.1 not .199 or .20. Any other ideas ? I also tried to renew/release dhcp, still getting ip address conflict on the network.
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 12:05 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,048

My System Specs

Default

Check and see if you have any ghost network adapters....

  • Open command prompt and run the following command: set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1
  • Do not close the command prompt
  • Open Device manager by running the command: start devmgmt.msc
  • In Device Manager, go to View menu and click on option Show Hidden Devices.
  • Got to Network Adapters, It would now lists the hidden phantom network adapters.
Perhaps there is one grabbing up the same IP address as the main NIC is getting.


Dunno, bit of a long shot but I'd check there first.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 12:18 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by omgwtf View Post
Yeah, I thought it was set to static because normally the ip add I get is x.x.x.1 not .199 or .20. Any other ideas ? I also tried to renew/release dhcp, still getting ip address conflict on the network.
A computer will never get assigned a ip ending in 1 or 255 as these are reserved for other things.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 12:37 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by omgwtf View Post
I installed ddwrt on my asus router yesterday. I got annoyed because I kept getting 192.168.119 as an ip address. Checked my settings, release, renew, after that I get 192.168.1.20, and it wasn't set on static.
From what I can guess, those IP address are the one you get in the PC connected to the router , not the IP address the router get from the ISP , the router is setup with DHCP, so it'S normal if you renew the address on the PC to get 192.168.1.20 after 192.168.1.19
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 12:49 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by botat29 View Post
From what I can guess, those IP address are the one you get in the PC connected to the router , not the IP address the router get from the ISP , the router is setup with DHCP, so it'S normal if you renew the address on the PC to get 192.168.1.20 after 192.168.1.19
His post is confusing all around.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 06:15 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,909
Default

What's confusing ? I told you that I had 192.168.1.119, after renew I had 192.168.1.20, the only thing that wondered me about this was because normally it was set to 192.168.1.2
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus sabertooth z77 vs asus maximus v GENE yehia7000 CPU's and Motherboards 12 July 12, 2012 09:19 PM
[WTB] ASUS P8P67 WS REVOLUTION or ASUS MAXIMUS IV EXTREME (REV 3.0) OmegaRED Buy/Sell & Trade 8 November 17, 2011 09:33 AM
ASUS p6x58D Premium versus Asus Rampage Extreme III Timid newbe New Builds 2 August 17, 2010 02:09 PM
Installing SSD & W7 (Using Asus Recovery Disc) On Asus G51J Notebooks rjbarker Mobile Computing 0 February 19, 2010 12:36 PM
ASUS Rampage Extreme or ASUS Maximus II Formula AmuseMe CPU's and Motherboards 3 July 20, 2009 10:46 AM