Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 01:41 PM
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,218

My System Specs


You could alternately locally look for a tool-less keystone jack for CAT6 and then plug in another cable into the outlet it makes.

Shouldn't cost you more than a couple bucks. Where in Toronto are you?

For only $1.09 each when QTY 50+ purchased - Cat6 RJ-45 Toolless Keystone - White | Cat6 RJ-45 Tool-Less Keystone Jacks
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 06:29 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905

Most any computer dealer/integrator that does any network work at all should be able to put one on. or most telecomm paoces like Motorola etc. Or the nearest Staples, etc.
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring house for CAT6 zoob Networking 13 February 29, 2012 06:55 AM
Want to replace my 360 rad clshades Water Cooling 11 February 26, 2012 06:47 PM
Replace HDD? Hunt Storage 11 February 15, 2010 12:33 PM
[WTB] 500ft of cat5e/Cat6 in Ottawa. Skyllz Buy/Sell & Trade 4 October 15, 2009 07:02 AM
Cat6 Phobia Networking 10 July 3, 2008 12:51 AM