Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 01:41 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,025

My System Specs

Default

You could alternately locally look for a tool-less keystone jack for CAT6 and then plug in another cable into the outlet it makes.

Shouldn't cost you more than a couple bucks. Where in Toronto are you?

For only $1.09 each when QTY 50+ purchased - Cat6 RJ-45 Toolless Keystone - White | Cat6 RJ-45 Tool-Less Keystone Jacks
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 06:29 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Most any computer dealer/integrator that does any network work at all should be able to put one on. or most telecomm paoces like Motorola etc. Or the nearest Staples, etc.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring house for CAT6 zoob Networking 13 February 29, 2012 05:55 AM
Want to replace my 360 rad clshades Water Cooling 11 February 26, 2012 05:47 PM
Replace HDD? Hunt Storage 11 February 15, 2010 11:33 AM
[WTB] 500ft of cat5e/Cat6 in Ottawa. Skyllz Buy/Sell & Trade 4 October 15, 2009 07:02 AM
Cat6 Phobia Networking 10 July 3, 2008 12:51 AM