Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2012, 12:55 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default Expanding coverage with multiple wifi access points

Hey Guys, I recently bought one of those little Apple Airport express station for travelling (and it turns out the hotel didn't have wired internet anymore). Now, my question is, if I hard wire this as an access point in my house can I use the same SSID/password as one of my other access points and will my wifi devices (cell phones, tables, etc) just switch between the access points as needed? (depending on which one has the strongest signal? The other access points are not the same hardware (Dlink 655 or WRT54G depending on which network I decide to connect it to). Do I put them on the same channel or different channels? Thanks
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2012, 01:28 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

I believe it would only work like that if you set it up as a repeater
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2012, 03:36 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,880

My System Specs

Default

Assuming you have them all hard wired, it will work in the way you describe. I'd suggest using different channels though.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2012, 08:21 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

Perfect, that is what I remembered. They will be all hardwired into the network. Thanks guys.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RDC over local Wifi vs remote wifi vs 3G Generic User #2 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 January 23, 2012 07:14 AM
Win 7 Install hangs at Expanding files NineLives Troubleshooting 3 July 6, 2010 09:01 AM
Windows 7 Multiple Connections Come Up & Internet Access Fails Apathetik O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 November 12, 2009 04:52 PM
Cannot access certain websites, intermittent website access chrisk Networking 16 November 30, 2008 11:24 AM
Expanding My Loop ChuckleBrother Water Cooling 2 May 11, 2008 05:57 PM