Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2012, 04:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 42
Default SSD and internet connection.

Any of you have experienced losing internet connection caused by an SSD or Shaw SMC wireless modem are just straight garbage?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2012, 05:29 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 718
Default

Do you have another computer to test your SSD theory? Sounds like SMC is just crap if Google prove to be correct.

NCIX FORUMS - shaw and its wireless modem
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2012, 05:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moocow View Post
Do you have another computer to test your SSD theory? Sounds like SMC is just crap if Google prove to be correct.

NCIX FORUMS - shaw and its wireless modem
I don't, I know for a fact that I lose internet connection atleast twice a day, but that is when I still have a mechanical HDD, when that happens I just reconnect to my neighbors modem. Now, I can barely stay online on both network, and the connection are very poor.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2012, 05:54 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

SSD sounds like it would be very unlikely.

SMC however aren't exactly top tier equipment.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2012, 01:35 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

The SMC has an ok modem in it, but the built in router is utter crap. If you are using the router functions and do not have the device in bridge mode, there is your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2012, 02:21 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
The SMC has an ok modem in it, but the built in router is utter crap. If you are using the router functions and do not have the device in bridge mode, there is your problem.
+1 my internet was dropping all the time on my smc modem until i put it in bridge mode and bought a router.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2012, 05:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 42
Default

Thanks for all the reply.
What exactly is bridge mode? Do I still need to buy a wireless router or can I still connect without one?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2012, 01:17 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

Bridge mode is where your modem is acting just as a modem, the routing part of it is disabled. And yes you'd need to buy a router, and no you can not use it without one in bridge mode.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2012, 11:35 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Default

I was wondering about Bridge Mode myself. Are there any downsides, other than the phone-hold time w/ Shaw support?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2012, 05:05 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 42
Default

I will be getting a new Cisco modem to replace my old SMC for free, I wonder if the Cisco modem wireless feature is better than SMC?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flickr.com goes down every few minutes, for my internet connection, why? Jake_HT Troubleshooting 6 January 26, 2012 04:31 AM
Unstable Internet Connection A_Dude Troubleshooting 8 November 6, 2011 10:55 AM
Internet Connection Sharing lowfat Networking 2 February 15, 2010 08:15 PM
DIR-615 Losing internet connection... Ironmonk Troubleshooting 8 November 16, 2009 08:50 PM
Internet freezes following connection/disconnection to BT? chouchou Networking 7 April 2, 2009 08:38 PM