Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2012, 10:00 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default Linksys AE2500 wireless adapter + Asus RT N10+

The first time I bought a Dlink adapter, which didn't work at all, changed it with this one. The Linksys Wireless setup program tells me that it can't connect to the wireless network. Make sure that my pc is in range lol. The problem is that when it searches for wireless networks it doesn't find any, and my phone does.
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2012, 07:19 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

Anybody ?
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2012, 07:28 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

what service DSL or cable modem? Linksys AE2500 may not be setup for your wifi not up and running or is junk

Last edited by KaptCrunch; August 18, 2012 at 07:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2012, 08:05 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

This retarded adapter works with my old Toshiba laptop which is almost 7 years old now but not with my desktop. WTF
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2012, 09:17 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Change the encryption to wep and aes
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2012, 09:50 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

Already played with those. Doesn't make any difference. Well anyway it's been almost 2 weeks since I'm trying to make this thing work, looks like I'll use the older laptop in the living room, going to sell my tower after all.
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2012, 10:22 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

sounds you haven't got the router to login to your ISP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2012, 10:55 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

Huh ? The router works. It's the adapter that doesn't find any network.
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2012, 12:25 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

This should not really be a problem, can you give more detail on your wireless setup? Router/make/model
Have you tried start, run, cmd, ipconfig /release - ipconfig /renew ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Steelseries WOW Cataclysm MMO Mouse, Wacom INTUOS4, Linksys WUSB600N Wireless Adapter btdvox Buy/Sell & Trade 3 April 27, 2012 07:44 AM
[FS] *FREE* Linksys Wireless N Router! Caldezar Buy/Sell & Trade 4 May 23, 2010 12:15 PM
[FS] Linksys wireless G router quikgp Buy/Sell & Trade 9 June 1, 2009 04:45 AM
Can only connect to Linksys Wireless Myiagros Troubleshooting 4 March 3, 2009 09:53 AM