Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2012, 12:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiteOwl View Post
i have heard that before, i would avoid any kind of overclocking or more power to the antennas:)
Too late, stock is 80MW for both 2.4 and 5GHz, I left 5 alone but upped 2.4GHz to 100 pretty much right away! I wish i hadn't lost my cellphone, I had a cool wifi scanning tool that could tell me how the power is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiteOwl View Post
now that you have one, does the stock firmware have ip bandwidth usage reporting?
Doesn't seem to, no. I haven't upgraded the firmware to Asus' newest so maybe that's part of their upgrade, or maybe they haven't gotten that far yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiteOwl View Post
also, if your feeling brave. Asuswrt-Merlin - Custom firmware for RT-AC66U - SmallNetBuilder Forums

looks like its a modified version of the stock firmware so it should still have all the asus enhancements still there.

i think i am still going to grab the ac66 by the 23rd when i get switched over to teksavvy.

edit: wrong link, meant this one. Asuswrt-Merlin - custom build of the Asus RT-N66U firmware - SmallNetBuilder Forums
Another new one, I'll read what it's about, thanks NiteOwl!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2012, 10:51 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Default RT-AC66U 802.11ac Dual-Band Wireless-AC1750 Gigabit Router

Will the AC66U connect directly to techsavvy or do I need a modem attached to it?
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2012, 01:22 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,949
Default

yes still need ISP modem to connct to internet

read the manual's or call them
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2012, 10:52 AM
JohnEBH's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 33

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by forgedice View Post
Will the AC66U connect directly to techsavvy or do I need a modem attached to it?
The AC66U is just a router, so you still need a modem.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Tomato router, heatsinks, fans, and more trowakage Buy/Sell & Trade 1 January 4, 2012 01:24 PM
[WTB] dd-wrt/tomato compatible wireless N router ITaoI Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 28, 2011 04:22 PM
n router with tomato CTA Networking 0 April 11, 2011 01:57 PM
[WTB] WRT54G/L/S, WRT610N, or some Tomato capable router zoob Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 27, 2009 04:01 PM
wrt vs tomato CTA Networking 14 November 5, 2008 05:14 AM