Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2012, 09:13 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,496

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
I would put money on it being the initial power draw when the AC/hot tub kick on. Why do I say this? Because of what I see with my portable AC. When it kicks on my UPS kicks in for a quick moment. Yes I have it set very sensitive so it is not really losing power but definitely causing ruckus with the power in my place. It is the same thing with my laser printer as well. So really if someone is noticing a drop/loss in signal right when the AC turns on it is power causing the issue.
A little bit off topic, but I've noticed the exact same thing with my laser printer, Huge power draw on startup to the point where it would put my UPS into overload so I had to move the plug over to the non backed-up side of the UPS.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2012, 09:22 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
A little bit off topic, but I've noticed the exact same thing with my laser printer, Huge power draw on startup to the point where it would put my UPS into overload so I had to move the plug over to the non backed-up side of the UPS.
Laser printers require a lot of power on initial start up as well.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2012, 05:17 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default

DIdnt Even consider the Draw being a cause.

Thanks for the Good Ideas to look into.

Its a newer house with 200Amp service.

But i will try Flipping the Router on the other side of the panel.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2012, 08:17 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,939
Default

JD right its BROWNOUT line votage dropping get an UPS for wifi and computer
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2012, 08:19 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
A little bit off topic, but I've noticed the exact same thing with my laser printer, Huge power draw on startup to the point where it would put my UPS into overload so I had to move the plug over to the non backed-up side of the UPS.

the UPS don't reconmend using a lazer printer on thier equipent for the big draw
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2012, 08:20 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default

Ok Now what UPS should i get? or does it matter?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2012, 08:29 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,939
Default

any that does line reg an filtering also keep in mind the loads


Last edited by KaptCrunch; July 18, 2012 at 08:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2012, 06:05 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

yeah... a line conditioning 1600W 2U rack mount should do the job! rofl

this will do nicely
Costco - APC® Back-UPS ES 350 VA Smart USB UPS System
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2012, 06:13 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
yeah... a line conditioning 1600W 2U rack mount should do the job! rofl

this will do nicely
Costco - APC® Back-UPS ES 350 VA Smart USB UPS System
That will sound like a jet engine! And cause semi brownouts in your neighborhood.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2012, 07:04 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,083

My System Specs

Default

Im haing simalr issues with dropps to bios. with 655 on one APC 350 an Coputer on a APC 750, Dropps wost in online games games its SMC router is touchy fore sure.


I had better service out of a Moarola 5000 and the 655

It has somthing to do with smart meaters ( I think)
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RDC over local Wifi vs remote wifi vs 3G Generic User #2 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 January 23, 2012 07:14 AM
Central Vac lcdguy Off Topic 4 September 28, 2011 11:06 AM
How a Remote Town in Romania Has Become Cybercrime Central _dangtx_ Off Topic 9 February 3, 2011 03:03 PM