Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2012, 07:40 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 990
Default cable modems & Rogers bandwidth: scam?

Has anyone been talking with Rogers in the past 4 months about your cable bandwidth? I recall an email from them saying everyone's speed and bandwidth were being upgraded at no charge. So I looked into my service plan that still has a 60gb limit then something like $2/gb after that. No b/w upgrade has applied for the past 3 bill cycles. I'm pretty anal about my bandwidth usage and keep close tabs on it.

Now when I call them about it, they say my modem is too old to be eligible for the extra monthly bandwidth and speed. (I bought the modem years ago in a Futureshop deal when Rogers gave you back credit for the purchase price, it is not a DOCSIS modem so I know my speed is capped at some amount). But how can they limit your bandwidth purely on a hardware upgrade?

I know I can buy an extra 20gb for $5/month, I've done that before, but then my loyalty discount won't apply (according to them). So now when I asked how much will this new modem cost if I agree, they will give me my loyalty discount on a new modem rental which amounts to $4.90 month but only gives me the extra 10gb/mon under the new plan [with some speed upgrade but i didnt ask how much, frankly it doesn't matter right now].

Does this make sense to you? Or is it just a ploy to get us to use some new hardware that possibly lets them throttle or spy on us more?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2012, 07:46 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like they want to upgrade you from a legacy modem to something they actually support and have manufacturer support from as well.

I know when they announced the speed and cap increase I saw the speed increase a few days before the notice, and since my next billing cycle (from the announcement) my cap was increased.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2012, 08:57 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

60GB bandwidth cap is awful, even inhumane. I won't give any of my business to Rogers at all, even cellphone.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2012, 09:13 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,638
Default

shaw has the same thing as does eastlink. they have two types of modems available and the first will cap your account to like 20Mbps whwre if you use the second one your account can use higher bandwidth.

so if you want the perks don't be lazy
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2012, 09:21 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,640

My System Specs

Default

Having worked Rogers HSI tech support for almost a year I believe I can safely say that it's not a "Scam" on the CS part, it's the way the system is set up. The system will quite simply not allow a package to be selected for an account if the hardware isn't compatible, and in this case, even though the higher cap is something your current modem can do, I'm assuming that the higher speed requires a docsis 3 modem and thus won't allow the system to put your account on the new package.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2012, 09:44 AM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
shaw has the same thing as does eastlink. they have two types of modems available and the first will cap your account to like 20Mbps whwre if you use the second one your account can use higher bandwidth.

so if you want the perks don't be lazy
DOCSIS 2.0 vs DOCSIS 3.0

DOCSIS - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2012, 11:34 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Having worked Rogers HSI tech support for almost a year I believe I can safely say that it's not a "Scam" on the CS part, it's the way the system is set up. The system will quite simply not allow a package to be selected for an account if the hardware isn't compatible, and in this case, even though the higher cap is something your current modem can do, I'm assuming that the higher speed requires a docsis 3 modem and thus won't allow the system to put your account on the new package.
OK, let's not call it a scam then. How about creative marketing. I don't even really need the speed upgrade, so Docsis isn't required. This is a way to sell more hardware to the unsuspecting/uneducated public. Shady or not, I'm not a fan of it, I may even not upgrade just to spite them, but they have given me good service and good discounts now that I've paid my dues so to speak, by being a customer for so long.

enaberif, I wouldn't call it being lazy, it's being practical. Would you buy premium gas for a Ford Pinto?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2012, 11:46 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,640

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by On2wheels View Post
OK, let's not call it a scam then. How about creative marketing. I don't even really need the speed upgrade, so Docsis isn't required. This is a way to sell more hardware to the unsuspecting/uneducated public. Shady or not, I'm not a fan of it, I may even not upgrade just to spite them, but they have given me good service and good discounts now that I've paid my dues so to speak, by being a customer for so long.

enaberif, I wouldn't call it being lazy, it's being practical. Would you buy premium gas for a Ford Pinto?
You may be being practical, but at some point they're going to just outright stop supporting your modem. As it stands, over the last couple of years they've completely stopped allowing folks to get third party modems provisioned... these days if you want to setup a new rogers cable internet account, you have to use a rogers modem. Might not make folks happy, but it's their system, their rules.

In your case though, it's not even a branding issue... it's similar to a phone company saying that your rotary dial phone isn't compatible with their new packages, and that sooner or later they're just going to stop supporting it all together.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2012, 07:37 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 990
Default

OK, well let me count my options:
-do nothing and live with 60gb/mon
-rent a new modem and get the 70gb but add $5 to my plan
-buy a new modem outright and save in the long run

Will any docsis modem do the job? I see some on kijiji.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2012, 07:51 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

What speed are you currently and what would you be bumped up to "for free"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D3 Cable Modems and major providers? Sagath Networking 13 December 12, 2011 04:00 PM
[WTB] Rogers SD and/or HD digital cable box chrisk Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 5, 2011 05:29 PM
Onkyo TX-SR606/Rogers HD Cable killerjay_47 Off Topic 4 May 4, 2010 10:19 AM
Whats the Fee for excess bandwidth use on Rogers? AERo Off Topic 24 February 20, 2010 03:09 AM