Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2012, 07:57 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 988
Default

I think I'm at 12Mbps and would be bumped to 18, but it's mainly the bandwidth I want. The docsis modem should allow me to get the 70gb I'm entitled to, I'm told I'm stuck at 60 until I get a new modem.
http://www.rogers.com/web/link/hispe...owDefaultPlans Express Plan.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2012, 12:45 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 916

My System Specs

Default

I've been with rogers for a very long time as well. I'm not crazy about their service but they've treated me better then Bell (who really pissed me off one time when I moved and they kept billing me for 3 months after and said there was no way I could get out of it).

Anyway Rogers isn't perfect but they've been decent with me and I've got a pretty good deal now.

As for DOCSIS 3.0 You do need it and soon there is no ifs and's or but's!
-- You will have to get the modem from them as another poster commented they have their own modems now and won't even register a 3rd party modem on their network.

I will say I somewhat agree that users should have choices but you won't get that from Bell either a client of mine was being ripped off for years by them until I went over and fixed it 3 months ago.

(was paying 42.95+tax) for a 2GB CAP (yes 2GB DOWNLOAD CAP!) Their speeds were 3/512 I do believe.

Now they pay $32 and get 60GB CAP + an extra 40GB because I yelled pretty good that they were ripping this person off so bad) and get 12/1)

No companies are to nice anymore and they all want to have full control although I hear teksavvy and ancanac will allow you to use a choice of 3-4 different modems... But you usually have to buy from them I do believe.
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2012, 01:07 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 988
Default

Good points trayton, thanks! I've used Primus as a comparison before, they have DLS only but it's unlimited, and 7Mbps. I'd live with that speed but the price is near what I pay now with my discount.
I guess I'll ask nicely again for the extra 20gb to be applied to my account but I fear that will bump off my loyalty discount, which is pretty sweet right now.

Do you guys think the Cisco DPC3825 will work without begging CS to allow it?

Last edited by On2wheels; June 14, 2012 at 03:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2012, 12:18 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 988
Default

Well the extra 20gb was a no go using my old non-docsis modem, so I fell for their rental offer because the rental charge still gets my monthly discount applied which amounts to what the extra 20gb would have cost anyway. Plus now I get the extra speed (for everyday browsing is unnoticeable).

For Sale: 1 pre-docsis cable modem (Scientific Atlanta) and 1 Linksys Wireless router DIR615.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 03:05 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 988
Default

Well, they're raising rates $3 again next month. Anyone know where I can buy a Docsis3 modem/gateway in the ottawa area? Havent tried stopping in at a retail store yet, the SMC brand sounds like the worst, but the Cisco DPC3825 they are renting me is ok, I just don't want to rent anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2013, 04:14 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,118

My System Specs

Default

The wireless on the SMC is Crap. Last year it was the only thing they would sell me. :(

Using wired and a ASUS router out of it seems ok.

Bleep the Rogers inteface also.

Buy only one from they wont except returns fore money back. I was able exchange fore the same model. The fist i got was a absulute trash.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D3 Cable Modems and major providers? Sagath Networking 13 December 12, 2011 04:00 PM
[WTB] Rogers SD and/or HD digital cable box chrisk Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 5, 2011 05:29 PM
Onkyo TX-SR606/Rogers HD Cable killerjay_47 Off Topic 4 May 4, 2010 10:19 AM
Whats the Fee for excess bandwidth use on Rogers? AERo Off Topic 24 February 20, 2010 03:09 AM