Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2012, 05:36 AM
Dan Dan is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default Multiple pc on cable modem

I'm a total newb with networking...

We changed our phone from bell to cable, I would now need a dry loop for my internet (teksavvy), but for the same money (extra 10$/month) I can get a bit faster download if I switch to cable internet (still with teksavvy of course).

But...I currently have a speedtouch 546 with 4 ports and I'm using 3 of them, 2 pc and 1 for home theater.
I'll need to get a cable modem (probably Moto sb6120) but noticed all the cable modems have only one port...????

So now I need to know...

- Can I just get a switch ??
- or do I need to buy a router ?? if so, what would be a good/cheap one ??

ps: I don't want wireless
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2012, 05:42 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

Well the reason it only has one port is because I believe it is a pure modem, meaning that's all it does. What Bell and Rogers normally do/offer are the modems that have routers built into them. That's why they typically include 4 ports on them. Personally I hate the software normally installed on this modem/router hybrids, disable the router portion and run it to a router of my choosing instead.

For yourself, you're going to need an actual router, as that modem you have mentioned there is not part router. If you were to just use a switch it wouldn't really work as it does not do DNS, meaning none of your computers would be getting unique IP addresses and you wouldn't have a home network (resulting in collisions, which is bad).

It seems most of today's routers come with wireless on them, however if you have no interest in using wireless, you can easily go into the router and disable it. Hell I've had the same wireless router for several years, having wireless disabled until getting a smartphone/playbook and enabling it them. Same case for my folks, until they got a laptop, had wireless disabled on their wireless routers for years.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2012, 08:21 AM
Dan Dan is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

Thanks Arinoth...

Can I use something like this ??



Linksys BEFSR41
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2012, 08:35 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,639

My System Specs

Default

How much traffic do you do? Are there a lot of Torrents running at once?

Personally, I've moved everything internal up to 1K ethernet, but routers with gig ports are pricy so the poor man's solution is a standard 10/100 router with a $20 1K switch for the internal connections. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2012, 09:06 AM
Dan Dan is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

sswilson I really feel like an idiot cause I have no idea what your talking about.
All this because the woman wanted to save a few penny for her long distance calls.....somehow facebook isn't enough.

I do download torrents and then keep it open to seed.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2012, 09:57 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
sswilson I really feel like an idiot cause I have no idea what your talking about.
All this because the woman wanted to save a few penny for her long distance calls.....somehow facebook isn't enough.

I do download torrents and then keep it open to seed.
He's talking about the speed of the ethernet ports on the router. The router you linked has 10/100 ports, meaning traffic going through that router is limited to 100 bits per second. (or 10 if your hardware is that old)

The question he's asking is whether or not you need 1000 bits per second to accommodate torrent traffic/internal file transfers.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2012, 10:25 AM
Dan Dan is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
The question he's asking is whether or not you need 1000 bits per second to accommodate torrent traffic/internal file transfers.

Man...I'm still not sure what to tell you guys, I don't know how to find the answer...

I'm planning on going for the 8Mb/1Mb cable from Teksavvy and I just want a modem with at least 3 ethernet ports.


Thanks for your patience.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2012, 10:40 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,639

My System Specs

Default

Heh.... no problems.

Pretty well any router you chose will be fine. I'd recommend against going with a non-wireless one as it's going to be old stock (pretty sure they don't make them any more unless you're putting out the coin to purchase a fairly expensive pro model), just ensure you turn off the wireless mode in the router and/or disconnect the anntena(s) if you don't plan on using it.

As far as 10/100 (speed) vice 10/100/1000 ports are concerned.... pretty well all ethernet connections on PCs these days allow for a 1000 connection, but consumer routers haven't kept pace unless you buy a higher end model. It's really only a concern if you do a lot of file transfers between computers in your household, it won't affect your internet speed at all.

edit: Hopefully somebody here with a techsavvy cable account will chime in... there are probably modem/router combos that will work for your situation as well as a modem + router setup.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2012, 12:47 PM
Dan Dan is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

Looks like wireless with wireless mode off it is.

Thanks for everything guys, much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2012, 03:10 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

There are reasonably priced wired routers with built in switches if you want to look for them. Here's one that works well for a decent price: Netgear FVS318NA CABLE/DSL Prosafe VPN Firewall with 8 Port 10/100 Switch - Netgear - FVS318NA
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable Modem Problems Pansophic Networking 6 December 18, 2010 07:26 AM
[WTB] internet cable modem mo' power Buy/Sell & Trade 11 July 19, 2010 12:39 PM
[WTB] Teksavvy Compatible Cable Modem ASharp Buy/Sell & Trade 5 July 7, 2010 11:49 AM
[FS] Xbox 360: Halo 3 ODST, HDMI AV Cable, VGA AV Cable (All Brand New) icarus2 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 20, 2009 11:30 AM
New Modem Zmanno999 Networking 3 November 17, 2009 12:54 PM