Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 10:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Default Question about Coaxial to Ethernet Adapter

Hello, I have a question about a network adapter I am about to purchase [ TRENDnet TPA-311 HomePNA 3.1 Coaxial Cable to Ethernet Adapter Up to 256MBPS Single Unit - TRENDnet - TPA-311 ]. I am concerned that it may not work the way I want it to however, my plan is to put this in my room so I can get a direct internet connection to my computer through the ethernet ports on the adapter. My internet provider is Shaw I have a coaxial cable which runs into my room which I believe internet and TV signals. If I buy this network adapter, will I be able to get a direct internet connection through it by using the coaxial connection in my room?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 11:05 PM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 139

My System Specs

Default

no. you still need a cable modem.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2012, 11:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Well I have a modem in my living room, I was hoping this could act like a switch so I would not have to connect an ethernet cable all the way from my living room to my room. Why would this not work?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2012, 03:39 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Maybe you should check out PoE (powerline adapters).

Powerline adaptors
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2012, 04:16 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

IT won't work because the modem converts the signals as they are transmitted differently then standard CAT (ethernet) protocols.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2012, 04:25 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

It sounds like you want 2 Internet connections in your home?

You'll have to use DSL if you want your own connection since you have Shaw activated on Cable (coax) already.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2012, 09:17 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 105

My System Specs

Default

This device is designed to send an ethernet signal over Coaxial, presumably so that you can use otherwise unused coax to carry the signal maybe over longer distances since coax signals degrade less over distance.. You would basically need one of these at each end to make it work and a coax cable running between them. Shaw COAX--MODEM--ADAPTOR--Unused COAX--ADAPTOR--COMPUTER. You cannot just hook this to the Shaw signal and expect it to work. The modem is required to convert the Shaw DOCSIS physical layer protocol into an ethernet physical layer protocol and to handle DHCP etc.


I think for you, since you just want to avoid wiring...a powerline networkign kit would be ideal. Pretty much any of these NCIX.com - Canada's Premier Computer Store - Online PC Discount Store, Buy Computer Accessories would do it. You plug them into a wall outlet and the modem at one end and a wall outlet and your computer at the other...signal goes through the electrical wiring....or go WIFI.


Razz
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2012, 02:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

Or, ideally, just run an ethernet cable to your room :P use the ducts!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2012, 03:28 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 718
Default

ARGH! SOB! I didn't know they have HNPA adapters and I already ordered a set of Actiontec MOCA from B&H in US. If they are like MOCA, you first connect wall coax to HPNA (in), HPNA (out) to modem, modem ethernet to router WAN, router LAN to HPNA ethernet. Then in your other room, wall coax to HPNA (in), HPNA ethernet to whatever PC, HPNA (out) to TV set top box. Don't bother with Powerline stuff, they are way too unstable. If you don't have the right type of fuse in the fuse box or your 2 POE are plug into 2 different power circuits, the performance will be very slow. I have a set from Belkan and they are worst than my wireless bridge setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Green Ethernet enaberif Networking 7 November 2, 2011 07:57 AM
Tv + Ethernet + Desktop PC. HELP FrozenNorth Display Units 11 September 11, 2011 05:56 PM
usb to ethernet connection Blu Storage 2 June 8, 2011 11:24 PM
Dual Ethernet Port Nevakonaza CPU's and Motherboards 10 November 8, 2010 08:40 PM
Display Port to Dvi adapter Question Arinoth CPU's and Motherboards 6 June 7, 2010 09:53 PM