Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2012, 06:32 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default Problem to setup my router

Hi everyone, I need your help. As you can see I have 2 DSL lines; one on a 2wire and the other on a thsomson, I have more peripherals and pcs on each network, but I try to make the drawing simple. So here the problem; on the computer at bottom left, I can print without problem on the printer attach to the thomson network, but on the one at bottom right I can't even see the thompson router, Note that the nick connected to the linksys as no gateway, since I get my internet from the 2 wire. So I was thinking that may be I have to setup a route, but evey thing i try results by a "invalid static route" so what I have to enter in the field, and is it the good way to do it ?

thanks



Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2012, 08:40 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

You may need to add a static route on the desktop itself, and not necessarily the router as your are trying above.
__________________
Friends don't let friends use onboard video.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2012, 09:55 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

sorry dude, your graph makes no sense to me. The Linksys router has the same subnet? I find that hard to believe (i.e. 192.168.1.64 WAN and 192.168.1.254 LAN). And what's with the .4 space anyway?
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2012, 10:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 7
Default

Actually there are much missing information to answer correctly. But you just need to let the right bottom PCs know which interface to use to send the traffic to the printer's network, otherwise these PCs send all unknown destination traffic to the default gateway but 192.168.4.0/24 and 192.168.2.0/24.
Or, set up a static route on the 2wire router if it has static route function and let the PCs send all traffic to 2wire router. maybe ICMP redirect message occurs and PCs will learn the gateway to the printer.
Add:
my Ubuntu doesn't show the route learnt from ICMP redirect message in the routing table,,, interesting.

Last edited by IchiZoo; April 14, 2012 at 11:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2012, 05:57 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Ok guy thanks, it work now, I add

"route add 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.4.1 IF 13"

was not working because the IF was not configure to the NIC connected to the linksys




Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
sorry dude, your graph makes no sense to me. The Linksys router has the same subnet? I find that hard to believe (i.e. 192.168.1.64 WAN and 192.168.1.254 LAN). And what's with the .4 space anyway?

192.168.1.64 is the wan address of the linksys the 192.168.1.254 is the address of the thomson router, the gateway of the linksys

Last edited by botat29; April 15, 2012 at 06:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SMC modem/router problem Dar_ell Networking 20 October 3, 2011 05:59 PM
Help! DUAL WAN router setup cmak Troubleshooting 10 April 17, 2011 12:13 AM
telus optik modem/router to router CTA Networking 0 January 9, 2011 06:38 PM
[WTT] My LGA775 DDR3 setup for your AM2+/AM3 setup Realityshift Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 12, 2009 06:17 PM
FTP setup problem Phredd Smytthe Networking 35 August 18, 2007 10:56 AM