Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2012, 09:58 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 912

My System Specs

Default Good Routers (need 2) - Weird Networking Issue!

I currently have an issue with my network not quite sure what as I'm usually pretty good at troubleshooting.

I have the following : 2 DLINK DIR-655's (diff models though one must be a v1 and the other v2 as they have a different front plate).

both are on most updated firmware to my knowledge.

I have 2 separate networks. (1 is for gaming which is where my cable modem (which is just a bridge), is plugged into the first dir-655 I have a cable going from the first dir-655 into the second one which is setup with unblock-us.com (and is the MEDIA NETWORK) this has 2 xbox 360's, 1 PS3, 2 IPOD Touch's, 1 PC, and 1 Laptop all connected to it (as well as I believe my neighbor uses that network as well lol.

The only issue I have is the stinkin XBOX 360 will not work for MEDIA CENTER half the time to stream movies. I've done the reset of the network etc... (I suppose I could resetup the entire media center (delete the extenders and redo them) but I've done this before as well.

Thats the only issue though never am I not able to access youtube, websites, or msn video through any machine (including the xbox 360's!) I'm at a loss as to what to do.

I plan to replace all the cable (saw TD has a deal on for 4x50FT cat5e cable $10.99), also I was curious what routers are good these days.

I know the Linksys E4200 is on for $109 I believe refurb but meh.
There is also the Netgear Router on sale WNR3500L for $59

Any other routers that arn't super expensive let me know what you think would work best I have a big house (4 floors) and I do have a computer wireless out in the garage from time to time (MANCAVE!) for UFC & MUSIC, so I need to have good wireless signal as well.

Let me know what you think any help is greatly appreciated, I was hoping to hold out on new routers until the new AC stuff comes out or prices lower more lol :)
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2012, 10:30 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

These are what I usually recommend. I use one at my office along with a 16 port switch with no issues.

ASUS RT-N16 4 Port Gigabit Wireless N Router With 2x USB 2.0 Ports - ASUS - RT-N16
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2012, 10:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
These are what I usually recommend. I use one at my office along with a 16 port switch with no issues.

ASUS RT-N16 4 Port Gigabit Wireless N Router With 2x USB 2.0 Ports - ASUS - RT-N16
I can vouch for this one as well. Super solid, especially if you put Tomato on it.
__________________
References:
eBay | Heatware

Sold:
Phenom X4 960T on HWC
PNY GTX 770 on CL
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2012, 05:11 PM
rfglass's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Port Elgin Grey/Bruce
Posts: 163

My System Specs

Default

I still use my Linksys GL with DDWRT flashed onto it, it works great,had to use a certain security (WPA2 AES security))to use PSP with it.
Canada Computers | Networking | Linksys WRT54GL, Wireless-G Linux Broadband Router
www.dd-wrt.com | Unleash Your Router
Hack Attack: Turn your $60 router into a $600 router

One of my best investments I made IMO.6 years and still working great,Voip (Vonage router)3 laptops,2 pc's,PSP and PS connected to it everything but 1 PC and Voip router is all wireless.
Tomato is nice 3rd party firmware too.

Last edited by rfglass; April 5, 2012 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2012, 06:09 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Asus is coming with something very nice to boost the signal the EAN66

ASUS - Networks- ASUS EA-N66

in this Video JJ from Asus demonstrate it.

ASUS RT-N66U Setup - YouTube
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2012, 05:53 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default

Im have signal drop with my 655, But the wired Side Works great.

Am i able to run the Asus EA-N66 for my wifi, then to my 655?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2012, 09:16 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

The ASUS RT-N10+ with DD-WRT makes for an excellent lower priced alternative to the RT-N66.

And yes, one router can act as an access point and one can actually do the routing portion only if you wish, just make sure they don't share the same IP and don't both run a DHCP server.
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2012, 01:24 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 912

My System Specs

Default

Hmm I still havn't picked up a router but heres something weird to add to this issue.

The XBOX 360 works fine for NETFLIX, YOUTUBE, MSN.

But for the life of me rarely ever connects to MEDIA CENTER.

Nor will it let me go through and find the PC itself.

HERES THE KICKER!!! GRR The PS3 works fine. Can see and play all the videos folders etc.. I didn't install anything for it either just stock windows 7 settings etc.. and ofcourse I did the XBOX 360 Media Center setup with the codes etc..
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2012, 03:34 PM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 531

My System Specs

Default

Microsoft Live installed? if it is, uninstall it as a test and try media center again. You have to uninstall all live programs for this to possibly work. if this trick works for you there is a registry fix for this.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2012, 11:38 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

currently i have been using a linksys e2500 and haven't had any issues. I had to make tweaks to get my Sonos wireless speakers up and running but that's about it. I can connect to my wireless anywhere in my house from 2 bars to full strength. (wifi is in basement so i get 2 bars on the top floor.) Also at work we have testing these HP WiFi AP's. Expensive buggers but they are bloody powerful. Installed on on the top floor and got signal strength one floor down through conrete and cinderblocks. but at $650 a pop not exactly affordable.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD 11.6 weird issue JerryZ O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 July 7, 2011 01:50 PM
iPad networking issue N.V.M. Networking 8 August 2, 2010 05:30 AM
Weird system issue doup93 Power Supplies 12 November 20, 2009 07:00 AM
Weird Issue lcdguy Video Cards 12 July 20, 2009 08:52 AM
Weird Crash Issue ChuckleBrother Troubleshooting 8 May 25, 2009 06:37 PM