Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 09:40 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cptn Vortex View Post
Not bad. Shaw Extreme I. $44 per month, does the trick!



wth vortex. just noticed this.. you have extereme, the same one i do, but double the speed ?!
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 12:16 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Default

I recently tested my speed in ScanmySpeed : Check my Internet Speed can try here mine is
Scan my Speed.com
1.625
0.2
0.413
0.05
1.625
0.2
0.413
0.05
Check your internet browsing speed
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 02:47 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

....and we're doing this why?


.....do I win?
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 03:54 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

No idea but no you don't . This is my net, although its reported incorrectly the ISP (I'm with Bell Aliant they just use the university as their primary node)

Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 04:55 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 473

My System Specs

Default

I like the UL on some of the posters...

Heres mine



I really wish UL on a 50Mbps internet would be at least 10Mbps.
__________________

Gaming Rig:

-Swiffy MCP35x X2 & 240 Rad, (2) 480 EX XSPC Rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.7 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

HTPC Rig:

-AMD 1100T, Gigabyte UD5, 16 GB G.Skill RAM, Asus 650ti Boost, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Antec 650 watt PS, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 05:43 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,564

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinha View Post
I recently tested my speed in ScanmySpeed : Check my Internet Speed can try here mine is
Scan my Speed.com
1.625
0.2
0.413
0.05
1.625
0.2
0.413
0.05
Check your internet browsing speed
This is actually really nice, you can run a longer test so it doesn't get tricked by Speed/Turbo Boost.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 06:50 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

The oddity is that scanmyspeed is actually giving me worse results then what i actually get. My own 'benchmarking' for my internet is to see what downloads can actually give me what my theoretical speed is, aka usenet uses my full pipeline as i can download over 8.5MBps which is around 68+ mbps (this is a steady/constant speed of downloading for hours)
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 08:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 37
Default



Supposed to be a 30mbit connection hah.. Nobody uses cable in my neighborhood I dont think.
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2011, 03:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 25
Default

I am currently using teksavvy 5M/800K DSL service, test is done at 6pm
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2011, 03:45 PM
chubaka's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Van
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default


wow 11 ping from vancouver to seattle
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes