Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
View Poll Results: Gigabit switch or Gigabit router?
Gigabit switch 5 50.00%
Gigabit router 5 50.00%
Voters: 10. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2012, 05:52 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,401

My System Specs

Default Gigabit switch or Gigabit router?

Hello folks
I am running into some issues when trying to upgrade my wired network to gigabit speeds. Seems I have chosen a shitty gigabit wired switch (Asus GXD1008). My both NICs are gigabit capable (2P folder has a pair of NICs from the nVidia chipset while the other system has an Intel Pro 1000/T), right now they are working fine transferring at 100Mbps but I want to upgrade that to 1000Mbps. The reason is the drives with the data are on my other system, which is used by the lady, and 100Mbps is very slow when I want to transfer something big (read HD movies, for example Avatar is like 12 GB) from those drives on my drive to watch something. So my question is : should I go buy a gigabit wired switch or get a gigabit router? As far as gigabit router I was thinking at TPLINK 1043, this one offers gigabit wired connectivity and has a decent price. I won't go more than 100$. I am not expecting 125MB/s but I would like if it would be at least 50-60MB/s.
__________________

Last edited by MARSTG; March 24, 2012 at 05:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2012, 07:03 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,854
Default

sorry but no model of GXD1008 but is GX100B thats only 100mbp

GX-D1081 is a gigabit, if thats it maybe the cabling is wrong cat5e should be used
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2012, 07:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Default

i am on a cisco gigabit switch and i get about 80-100MB/s

-joe
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2012, 10:36 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

What are you even asking? The question doesn't even relate. Do you need a router or a switch? Get what you need.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2012, 11:30 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

If you don't need a switch, get a router. If you do need a switch get a switch...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2012, 08:08 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 819

My System Specs

Default

Get a gigabit switch, cheap dun matter on small networks. Asus and tplink make a decent 8 port cheap gigabit switch that will last for years and years.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2012, 09:40 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,854
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtktam View Post
i am on a cisco gigabit switch and i get about 80-100MB/s

-joe
check your cables if both devices are gigabit , mite be the problem
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2012, 09:57 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
check your cables if both devices are gigabit , mite be the problem
1000 mbit = 125 MB

getting 80-100 MB/s is almost hitting this theoretical limit no?

what you think I should be getting?

-joe
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2012, 10:00 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtktam View Post
i am on a cisco gigabit switch and i get about 80-100MB/s

-joe
what model to be precise? my switch is the Asus GX-D1081. where do I make sure I get cables certified for gigabit connection? I was thinking at canadacomputers they have a store in Laval.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2012, 10:07 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

...

dude, if you have a Asus GX-D1081, then you already have gigabit switch. make sure you have cat 6 cabling (that's definitely gigabit), not cat 5(e). something is negotiation 100 over 1000, and there might be a reason for it, or not, so check your settings on both computers as well, that gigabit is enabled.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte (edit: Gigabit!!! ;) ) network switch internal to DHCP router? sswilson Networking 15 June 5, 2011 10:53 AM
[WTB] Gigabit switch Sipek Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 27, 2010 09:03 PM
[FS] Netgear 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch norfolk Buy/Sell & Trade 2 May 25, 2009 01:20 PM
Gigabit router - things to consider? Mr. Cipher Networking 3 March 3, 2008 08:28 AM