Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2012, 09:31 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

Hmm given that wired and some devices work I'd direct my troubleshooting at the affected PCs. Check that the IP configuration is sane on both the router and affected PCs.

E.g. running ipconfig on Windows or ifconfig on Linux should give:
Code:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : <should match the PCs where Internet works>
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : <don't worry about this one>
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : <same IP as in the Router's DHCP page>
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : <should match the PCs where Internet works>
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : <router's IP>
Also reboot (or power cycle) the router, modem, and affected PCs for good measure. If something's still wrong, make sure you don't have any overzealous access control (e.g. parental control or other), and that the computers don't have messed up network adaptor or custom DNS settings, VPN client / Hamachi, or virtual network adaptor messing with how the Internet connection is detected.
Edit: A good way to test this is to take one of the USB adaptors from a PC that "doesn't work" and test whether it can get a connection in one of your laptops that "does work". Preferably do this with the laptop in the same room as the "doesn't work" computer in case interference plays a role.

Try copy-pasting a giant video (several gigabytes) to one of the affected PCs and see if the USB wireless adaptor or drivers chokes. As an example I had an old D-LINK USB adaptor which would trigger a BSOD after about 3-4 GB of transfer.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]

Last edited by frontier204; February 24, 2012 at 09:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2012, 10:12 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,382

My System Specs

Default

I would uninstall the software then delete the usb wireless from the device manager then reboot or even better yet shut down the pc for a while fire it back up and see if it tries to connect. to me it sounds like a driver issue but if you can connect to anything inside your home group or your network that is not public then it is possible windows 7 blocking the usb wireless . I am only guessing at all of this but that is what I would do and if iut doesn't seem to be your pcs problem then check the router
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2012, 01:00 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

thanks all very good tips will try tonight when i close the shop thanks all
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2012, 12:44 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Power Cycle Modem

Reboot PC's having connection problems (using Windows 7 ? What if any Homegroup/Workgroup definitions have you set up?.....could be you headache right there..)

Dlink default configs can be annoying, as other members have suggested, optimize your access point for maximum compatibility.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2012, 09:10 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

ok well all pc's are running windows 7 adn i have tried everyone suggestions but still nothing it working no laptop is able to connect through wireless which is really pissing me off all the cells and ipods connect just fine i have tried all different types of settings fro the wireless on the router and on the laptops weird thing is i was able to get my brand new laptop to connect just fine the other day did nothing special just signed in with the network access key but now it wont connect the same way so i am not happy but i still need to buy another router that i am going to hook into this one and hopefully it's wireless works just need to save the coin ( member here offered me a great router once i can manage to save the coin )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2012, 09:15 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

ok this is going to drive me nuts cause i can now get my laptop to connect but the nettop sitting right next to the laptop wont and they have the same setting and all ahahagahgahgahgahgahga
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2012, 05:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 95
Default

I would check the TCP/IP settings on each pc and ensure they do not have any manual entries for DNS or Gateway.



Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
Well it's simple my wireless works on the kids ipods and my iphone but when ever i try to connect a pc it says it can't connect to the internet.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2012, 06:06 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

yup have done and teh 2 pc's that it still doesn't work on say there no gateway available strange cause i have fixed it all other pc's why these 2 still refuse to work i can't figure it out and it's driving me nuts lol
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2012, 07:05 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,910

My System Specs

Default

What's the total number of attached devices? Perhaps the DHCP pool has run out?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2012, 07:42 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

nope thought of that to it says it can handle upto 64 devices and i have 4 on lan and 4 on wireless that work and 3 that refuse to connect
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Problems - Rdm Disconnects Because of Hidden Network NeilGames Troubleshooting 4 October 4, 2010 06:23 PM
strange outlook problems CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 March 3, 2009 10:27 AM
Wireless Problems. miggs78 Networking 5 December 22, 2008 08:50 PM
Several Strange Problems on a New Build shryke Troubleshooting 10 October 30, 2008 10:04 PM
router/wireless problems Infiniti Troubleshooting 2 February 19, 2008 12:12 PM