Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2012, 08:34 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default Error 138

Hey guys,

I keep getting this message when I try to access animetake

Error 138 (net::ERR_NETWORK_ACCESS_DENIED): Unable to access the network.

Tried on both Firefox & Chrome, searched a lot on Google and nothing works so far...

Anyone got an idea?

Last edited by Lamb; February 19, 2012 at 06:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2012, 01:42 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 716
Default

Just accessed it and it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2012, 06:44 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moocow View Post
Just accessed it and it worked.
Works on all other PCs in my house, just not on *my* main one...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2012, 07:02 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,939
Default

reinstall chrome on that unit
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2012, 08:57 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
reinstall chrome on that unit
chrome, firefox & IE all give the same results for this website...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2012, 10:30 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Do you use a proxy or some security package on that machine that is set up differently that the others? Anything that might have changed registry file associations? Malwarebytes, AV or firewall update recently?
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2012, 01:29 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NyteOwl View Post
Do you use a proxy or some security package on that machine that is set up differently that the others? Anything that might have changed registry file associations? Malwarebytes, AV or firewall update recently?
I do use malwarebytes, but disactivating it and MSE change nothing ;\
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2012, 05:13 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,083

My System Specs

Default

Try "Ccleaner" great little utilty. White down all passwords first it cleans good.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fan Error shabba100 Water Cooling 3 November 27, 2011 07:59 PM
Error 101 (net::ERR_CONNECTION_RESET): Unknown error. chiknhawk O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 April 30, 2011 05:08 AM
Update error code 8000ffff - unknown error hedgehog88 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 August 22, 2010 08:23 PM
Is 1 ram error too many? shaw Troubleshooting 7 April 20, 2010 11:47 AM
CPU Fan Error! biff Troubleshooting 4 December 12, 2008 09:57 AM