Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2012, 05:36 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lethbridge, AB
Posts: 606

My System Specs

Default Home Networking help & Which router should I buy?

I'm moving into a new house at the beginning of March and I've got quite a bit of tech in our home spread out on opposite ends of the house.


Office downstairs:

Wired:
2 PC
2 Printers
Wireless
2 Phones
2 Tablets

Family Room Downstairs:

Wired
Television (Telus Box)
Blue Ray Player
Xbox 360

Living Room Upstairs

Wired
Television (Telus Box)
Blue Ray Player
Wireless
PC

So the Telus Modem thingy is also a 4 port router that I figure I'll put into the family room downstairs that will take up 3 ports and I can use the 4th to run a line directly above to the living room to power a router.

I Still need to get another router to handle all of the wired connections in my office and all of the wireless for the house. Which router should I buy with a $150 budget?

Any suggestions would be very much appreciated. if you've got any other ideas on how to run the wiring for everything that would be great
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2012, 05:59 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

The Linksys E4200 (V1) is a great router and you should be able to find it for a price that fits your budget! I also highly recommend hitting up smallnetbuilder.com !
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2012, 09:04 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,917
Default

using cable or DSL ? for internet?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2012, 09:42 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lethbridge, AB
Posts: 606

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
using cable or DSL ? for internet?

Telus Optic so DSL i do believe.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 02:09 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

These are always useful--

Trendnet TPL-401E2K 500MBS Powerline AV Ethernet Adapter Kit - TRENDnet - TPL-401E2K

See existing thread for more info-

About Powerline
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 09:24 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lethbridge, AB
Posts: 606

My System Specs

Default

Bought this :)

Buy Cisco Linksys E4200 Wireless Router - Specials Free Shipping
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2012, 09:52 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Not being fond of Linksys I'd have gone with this:

Netgear WNDR3800 N600 80211.NWIRELESS Dual Band Gigabit Router Premium Edition - Netgear - WNDR3800-100NAS
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2012, 10:21 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,753

My System Specs

Default

Slapped DD-WRT on my RT-N16, been working great. Haven't had much experience with the wireless side of things, but it seems to work quite well for wired transfers within the network.

ASUSTeK Computer Inc. - Networking- ASUS RT-N16
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2012, 12:38 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

I recently upgraded (and i use the term loosely) to a Linksys e-2500. I get great reception with wireless and haven't had any issues with throughput. I just wish i could load an aftermarket firmware on it so i can track my cable internet usage.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2012, 03:25 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

Did you get a V1 or a V2? Great purchase regardless! Also, a lot of people are skeptical and aren't a fan of Linksys products, but they have picked up the slack in the consumer space to an extent. If you actually ready any reviews, the E3200 and E4200 are VERY, VERY well reviewed.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
telus optik modem/router to router CTA Networking 0 January 9, 2011 05:38 PM
Budget build. Epmphasis on budget. Miek New Builds 6 February 4, 2010 09:46 PM
Need new router Goalieman077 Networking 4 January 1, 2010 09:14 PM
This Budget AMD vs. Budget Intel AmuseMe New Builds 23 December 22, 2009 05:44 PM
Need a new router biff Networking 12 December 18, 2009 02:43 PM