Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2012, 10:20 AM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default Devices not visible on network

I have a small office network setup. About a year or so ago our router crapped out and I got a Linksys WRT610N. Since then I can't see any of the other computers when browsing through say windows explorer for example. All communication works fine between computers and I can browse other computers if I type in the computer name in the address bar. So everything works fine but not being able to just click my way there is just really annoying. I'm assuming the issue is in the router setup since I didn't change anything on any of the computers when I did the swap and it all worked as it should have before that time too.

Any ideas on what it could be?
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2012, 10:29 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 822

My System Specs

Default

is there a WINS feature you can enable on the new router?
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2012, 10:49 AM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

There is a spot where I can enter an IP address for WINS
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2012, 11:13 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,954
Default

what OS ? looks if main computer that hooked to router isn't cloned or remove network and rebuild for system is keeping old settings of old router
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microsoft Talks Windows 8 on ARM Devices Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 0 February 9, 2012 03:53 PM
Mobile devices kirk_d Suggestions & Feedback 0 April 9, 2010 04:05 PM
Weird looking devices trodas O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 April 17, 2008 03:29 AM
Anti Static Devices? tgraszat14 Troubleshooting 18 February 6, 2008 07:14 PM
Memory chip breakthrough for electronic devices Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 0 December 11, 2006 04:24 PM