Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2012, 07:10 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default Test a network port stability?

In my quest to find out why my folding rig does not receive and send WUs and Cores properly, I've started poking my nose into the network adaptors of the board (Tyan S8812, Intel 82574L and 82576EB - TYAN - S8812 (S8812WGM3NR), AMD 45nm 8-Core/12-Core Opteron 6100 Series Processors (Magny-Cours) / HT3.0 support ; 12MB L3 per socket / AMD 32nm 8-Core/12-Core/16-Core Opteron 6200 Series Processors (Interlagos), G34). Using Ubuntu's Network tools and the ping feature, I found some interesting results... packets are transmitted 100% of the time, but the received packets vary from 40 to 100%, with sometimes 0%...

Dying adaptor? Are there any other tests I can run on the adaptor to confirm this? Aside from buying a PCIe network port, which I'm that [___] close of doing tomorrow afternoon...

__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2012, 07:38 PM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 944
Default

I don't know what you've done already but I'd start with the basics. Change network cable(s). Are other pc's using the same router/switch/modem? If not I'd be testing those to see if the issue lies with any of them.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2012, 07:39 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

Out of curiosity, I would install wireshark and leave it on while transferring files or performing some pings or traceroutes. I'm curious if packets are actually entering the device (or driver level at that) or you're just dropping them due to packet loss or malformation or whatever for that matter.

Edit: Nodscene has some good basic points too. Start with a cable and go from there. May be a bad port, or switch. Also, any other machines experiencing similar behavior? What's your network look like?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2012, 07:50 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,027

My System Specs

Default

Got to speedtest net an run ping test on a few servers seeif its your providers dogie lines.

getting A to A+ on my ping test after some big headakes over the dogie gatway Rogers sold me.
Rogers modems tha they sell to you are dogie at best.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2012, 08:58 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

what are you pinging? the local router?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2012, 08:19 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,027

My System Specs

Default

fore me " Mount Royal, QC " usaly get 15-17 ping but have tryed others still getting "A" qaulity lines so im happy with ping anyway. Gatway or throttling kicks in and goes wonky using tripple hosting so just using one up 20 mb stable and it works so some what happy i gues.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2012, 01:55 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Cable and switch ports have been swapped in the testing too. Other rigs (W7s) on the same network with nice packet completion. Pinging Google.ca, will try Speedtest later on this evening.
Only my folding rig has this odd behavior.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2012, 05:05 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

This is getting worse, in such that I can't even get a successful packet anymore.

Network for the folding rig is as follows:

Modem / Router Asus RT-56N / Dlink DGS-1016D Gigabit switch / Asus Gigabit switch / Dual network connections.

The second switch is needed since the board uses IPMI, which needs its dedicated network port. And since the rig is in the garage, I needed a small 5-port switch to make it all work.
This is nothing new, it worked with this setup for a few months.

Though digging through the network settings and information, I see that the adaptors have now both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2012, 05:59 AM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 944
Default

Sounds like you've done a lot of testing already and basically isolated it to your folding rig. I'd probably grab a laptop and connect it to one of the cables that's connected to your folding rig just to ensure it's also having the same issue. Either that or I'd just say screw it and buy new nic cards haha.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2012, 02:57 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Actually, the lappy test will be performed tonight. I have bought a PCI-e network card (Intel Gigabit CT), and a 50' CAT5e 'net cable.

If all this fails, I'll have no choice to RMA the board.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ultra stability test makizeka Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 23 June 17, 2011 04:42 AM
HDD fails S.M.A.R.T. short test, but passes long test? frontier204 Storage 10 May 19, 2011 04:10 PM
System Stability Test PuB_Evo Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 January 12, 2010 02:01 PM
Programs that can test GPU stability? Silvgearx Video Cards 19 March 11, 2009 08:43 PM