Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2012, 03:40 PM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 960
Default

Well wish I could be of more help but it looks like you've done or have already planned to do everything I've suggested haha. Thankfully there are smarted people in here than myself.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2012, 04:25 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Swapped switch for 50' cable, no dice. Still dropping packets, still can't ping Speedtest.net.
Installed a new Intel Gigabit CT net' card, both cables (old thru switch, new 50'). Still dropping packets, still can't ping Speedtest.net.
Dropped a lappy (W7) next to the rig, used both cables - no packets dropped, 104ms ping to Speedtest.net, speeds are fine.

What the frak? Re-install Ubuntu?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2012, 05:12 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

try a live CD?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2012, 05:19 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, doing that next in a few minutes.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2012, 06:47 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,949
Default

MB or nic
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2012, 07:00 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

NIC was changed for an Intel CP, board NIC is disabled - been playing with various Live CDs (10.04, 10.10, 11.04) trying to ping (always 100% packets loss), but I can access the 'net. Google.com works....
Ideas?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2012, 07:41 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

I had a very similar situation in a relative's office - a certain system kept dropping packets and we swapped everything to no avail.

Turns out it was because of RF interference, or that's what I thought the problem was. I swapped a dozen different cat5e/6 cables and the only one that worked was a shielded one leftover from some in-wall installations in the building.

May or may not be the case with you, but it might be worth a try.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2012, 07:48 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

But it worked fine for a few months, and that's what puzzles me... I'll move the rig back inside from the garage tomorrow, 10.10 is almost (re)installed.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2012, 07:17 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

With 10.04 installed and a wireless adaptor, no more dropped packets! Any ideas what could be the reason?

But now I'm missing quite a few processors (from 48 to 8...). And the BIOS shows all 48. Damn.

edit. Installed 10.04 32bit... let's re-re-re-re-install Ubuntu, for a change...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; February 9, 2012 at 09:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ultra stability test makizeka Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 23 June 17, 2011 04:42 AM
HDD fails S.M.A.R.T. short test, but passes long test? frontier204 Storage 10 May 19, 2011 04:10 PM
System Stability Test PuB_Evo Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 January 12, 2010 02:01 PM
Programs that can test GPU stability? Silvgearx Video Cards 19 March 11, 2009 08:43 PM