Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 08:28 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default Rogers Ottawa Significant IP Address Reassignment?

Hi all,

I just noticed I've been handed a very different IPv4 address from Rogers DHCP.

My first indication was that I was rotating my passwords (a service decided to e-mail me one of my older BASE+modifier passwords in plain text), and one of my MMORPG notification e-mails said that the password change came from a very different IP than what I used to have. I'm not going to post any IPs here, but I'll tell you that every number of my new IP is different from the old one (-> new subnet). My router, whatsmyip, and OpenDNS indeed tell me I have this new IP address. According to OpenDNS, the change must have occurred some time in the last 48 hours because the number of DNS lookups from my old IP went from 9000 to less than 1000 to 0 between Jan 30th and today.

My domain still reads ___.rogers.com like it should, but that change of IP address is a little strange.
Has there been any change to Rogers infrastructure to knock me onto another subnet, or should I signal "red alert" here

Thanks!
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 08:45 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Happened to me too, and I'm in Markham. Kept getting DHCP errors all night last night when my rig was trying to upload WUs and it took quite a few tries. I think it's Rogers moving to IPv6, but I'm not them so I can't be sure.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2012, 04:46 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 10
Default

I haven't been home in a few days but I am getting home tonight. I will check up and report back tomorrow on the findings. I am with Rogers in Ottawa as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2012, 05:56 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

Back in HFX with Eastlink cable, there were two completely different IP ranges which could be pulled. In practical terms I never noticed much difference WRT connectivity, but one of the ranges actually had better ping times so a person might try to keep forcing a new IP range (with different mac addy cloning) until they got the better performing range. If you don't have a static IP it's not really that big of a deal.... the real pain is when your ip changes every hour or so.... that'll happen every now and then when they're doing system maintenance and want users to pull a new IP rather than having the old one go dead on them.

I suspect it's just a different IP server being brought on line.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2012, 06:34 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the replies. It looks like I'm still with the same IP as last night, so I'm not getting cycled like crazy.
General browsing performance is about the same (really didn't notice until the password notification e-mail), but I haven't tried anything else yet on this set of IPs.

OT @ilya: Thanks for reminding me to check my F@H - forgot to restart a GPU client from last night The IPv6 Google is still as laggy as it was the last time I checked (months ago).
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2012, 08:09 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

Weird, I am across the river in Gatineau using Videotron and we had a major outage yesterday. I wonder if it was related.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Msi rma address? Mindwarp Troubleshooting 6 October 4, 2009 05:00 AM
rogers data network ottawa lcdguy Off Topic 1 August 25, 2009 06:48 AM
Direct Canada RMA Address highvoltage Off Topic 3 March 18, 2008 08:14 AM
DC RMA address Mr. Cipher Off Topic 2 March 4, 2008 04:06 PM