Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 12:53 PM
Gregole's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 45

My System Specs

Default About Powerline

I'm thinking of switching to powerline in the near future to get rid most of the Ethernet lines crawling in my walls. As I like to stream HD movies through the network, I would need a gbit. Problem is that I use 3-4 plugs on my router so I don't know how to proceed.

Modem+Router(wireless)-----My Computer (My Room)
|
|--Set Top Box (Living Room 1)
|--HTPC-1 (Living Room 1)
|
|--HTPC-2 (Living Room 2)
|--PS3 (Living Room 2)
|--WII (Living Room 2)

With this setup I have wires going to 2 other area of the house. I was thinking, is the Powerline able to be installed in multiple room or just 2 rooms as there is only 2 adapter?
__________________
Now Playing. . .


Last edited by Gregole; January 27, 2012 at 01:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 03:36 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

You'll need a single adapter plugged into your router, an adapter with 2 outlets for Living Room 1, and a 4-port adapter for living room 2.

Last edited by SugarJ; January 27, 2012 at 08:00 PM. Reason: grammar FTW
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 04:21 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default

I have a question, too. Is it OK to have just ONE powerline adapter plugged into the modem? Or do I need one adapter connected to the modem for EVERY adapter I plan on connecting to devices?

Lastly, will having more adapters slow degrade the signal? I realize that with more devices using the internet obviously my speed with suffer.
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 06:05 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

Name:  wdfLivewire_HL3.jpg
Views: 286
Size:  16.5 KB

Up to 200 Mbps.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 11:18 PM
Gregole's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 45

My System Specs

Default

So you're saying you can have extra receiver adapters from the one adapter connected to the router. If that's the case, is 200Mbps fast enough to play 1080p videos through the powerline network?
__________________
Now Playing. . .

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2012, 10:49 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

200 mbs works fine, I used the Netgear 200mbs, I returned them and got the Trendnet 500mbs because NCIX had a sale for $10 cheaper than the Netgears. I have 5 Trendnet POE 500mbs now.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2012, 05:45 PM
Gregole's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 45

My System Specs

Default

Do you have any recommendation on which ones to buy to compliment my setup?
__________________
Now Playing. . .

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2012, 02:29 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregole View Post
Do you have any recommendation on which ones to buy to compliment my setup?
Your in luck, these are on sale right now-

Trendnet TPL-401E2K 500MBS Powerline AV Ethernet Adapter Kit - TRENDnet - TPL-401E2K
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2012, 03:03 PM
Gregole's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 45

My System Specs

Default

Lol, I was just looking at these recently. Should I get 1 kit or 2 kit of these?
__________________
Now Playing. . .

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2012, 09:45 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregole View Post
Lol, I was just looking at these recently. Should I get 1 kit or 2 kit of these?
I only bought 1 kit the first time I saw them on sale....and then I was kicking myself for not getting more, had to wait for another sale lol.

I would get atleast 2 kits, this will give you 3 adapters (4th connected to router).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Powerline dumb question martin_metal_88 Networking 9 January 28, 2012 12:56 PM
Powerline ethernet problems stoanee Troubleshooting 7 January 17, 2012 06:05 AM
Powerline adaptors The Quicken Networking 29 December 28, 2011 09:47 PM
Powerline adaptors & Security The Quicken Networking 6 September 24, 2011 10:08 PM
Powerline suggestions Full Speed Networking 3 February 4, 2010 01:16 AM