Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 11:21 AM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default Suggestions for my network setup

Hi guys,

Just switched over to Shaw's BB50 plan yesterday but I have a few questions regarding how I've got it set up right now.

Currently, I've got my desktop computer connected directly to the Shaw wifi modem via ethernet cable. I've disabled the onboard wifi signal on the Shaw wifi modem, and instead have a D-Link router connected to the Shaw modem. I'll attach a picture to illustrated this set up.



The reason for doing this is simple - when I connected my desktop to the router instead, I see a speed drop of around 5-6Mbps, which is why I've now directly connected the desktop to the Shaw modem via ethernet cable. At the same time, I can't use Shaw's onboard wifi feature because its signal is definitely weaker than my old D-Link, meaning my mom's desktop at the other end of the house can't get a decent connection. So while my desktop is directly connected to the Shaw modem, all other wireless devices in the house sees the D-Link router and are connected to it instead. My questions are the following:

1) Is turning off the wifi on the Shaw modem all I need to do to allow the D-Link wifi router function properly? i.e. are there other settings on the Shaw modem that I need to change or disable?
2) Does the Shaw wifi modem offer the same level of firewall protection as the D-Link? i.e. will connecting my desktop directly to the modem open up my computer to attack?
3) I have a printer connected to the D-Link router via its onboard USB port. I used to be able to share this printer across the four computers in the house. Now that I've got my desktop connected to the Shaw modem, is it still possible for my computer to see the D-Link router, and more importantly, the printer connected to it?

Thanks all!!!
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock

Last edited by sakage.shinga; January 27, 2012 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 11:32 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,596
Default

1) Being with Eastlink I had to disable ALL router features on the modem I have to allow my Asus router to function properly.
2) The Shaw Modem is essentially a router and will provide the same as the D-link for protection
3) The DLink router should create the share for the printer if not go into the router and check your options.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 12:57 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default

Actually, I don't know how I did it, but I managed to leave the wifi signal on for BOTH the Shaw modem and my old D-Link. All I did was enable WDS on the Shaw wifi (I didn't even enter any MAC address), changed the SSID so that the D-Link and Shaw modem had different names, and lastly changed the router IP address for the D-Link so that it is different than the Shaw wifi modem, and voila!

EDIT: just tried changing the SSID on the Shaw modem to the same name as the D-Link, and everything still seem to work. Guess all that mattered was me changing the router IP and turning on WDS...

EDIT: my only problem now is that I can't share the printer anymore. Connecting it to the D-Link will allow all my wireless devices to print from it, but my desktop, which is connected directly to the Shaw modem, can't see the D-Link router and thus can't see the printer either. I can't connect the printer to the Shaw modem since the USB port onboard apparently can't be used to share devices...sigh...
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock

Last edited by sakage.shinga; January 27, 2012 at 01:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 04:03 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: East Van
Posts: 50

My System Specs

Default Don't use the D-Link as a firewall.

Don't plug the ethernet cable from the Shaw router into the D-Link's Internet/WAN port. Plug it into one of the LAN ports of the D-Link instead. Then the D-Link will bridge the wireless to the LAN, and you'll be able to see the printer again.

Also, it's fine to have two wifi's turned on at once, but always give them different SSID's.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 04:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: East Van
Posts: 50

My System Specs

Default

Also, give the D-Link a static IP address on it's LAN interface that's inside the Shaw modem's subnet but does not collide.

For example, if the Shaw modem is 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0, then make the D-Link 192.168.1.2 on the LAN side with a static IP. Don't care what the Internet/WAN side is. Turn off the DHCP server on the D-Link too. All we need it to do is be a bridging wireless access point (AP).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: Wireless Network Setup Supergrover Guides & How-to's 13 December 24, 2013 01:00 AM
Need some quick network suggestions Lpfan4ever Networking 7 August 25, 2011 10:25 AM
Network setup..... 4DoorGTZ Networking 1 May 1, 2011 11:23 PM
Network setup for media server gigabit.. dinmaster HTPC Systems & Software 1 July 7, 2010 07:28 AM
Network Setup Questions RJones Networking 5 May 4, 2009 09:24 AM