Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 04:39 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default silly question

ok i have a dsl line at home but i have legal access and permission to 2 other internet signals threw wireless pizza pizza across the street which my friend owns and one of the tattoo shops i work at is downstairs from me.

so my question is when i was messing around late last night i installed a usb wireless into my laptop.
Which also has it's own wireless now is the pc able to use both at the same time. If i maxed one out could the pc search the web just as fast as it did before on the open other internet connection or is there a way of it using both. ??

Oh ya i did bridge them and there 2 different isp if that matter to my knowledge it's supposed to allow the pc to use both i am just not sure on this part of things any info from you network master thanks

it's something i have never played with before last night so any info would be great and yes i used google there just so many different answers and now i am really tired a sick 10 year old keeping me awake all night didn't help lol
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 04:44 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

I know some programs allow you to bind to 1 connection, i think limewire back in the day had that. There might be a few load balancing programs for windows, that'll switch you over to browsing HTTP on the other connection if one is using a certain amount of bandwidth.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 08:56 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 819

My System Specs

Default

Windows 7 will not load-balance the multiple internet connections. It will always give preference to one interface.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 04:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: East Van
Posts: 50

My System Specs

Default

Windows 7 isn't really up for multi-WAN routing. You need a commercial-class router to do that, or at least know your way around Linux setups. You could consider a Mikrotik; they're pretty cheap. But you still need to know a fair bit to set them up properly.

Don't ever bridge two different ISP's together directly, especially when ADSL is involved. It can actually cause serious problems for the ISP's when the MAC addresses are seen flapping back and forth between the two connections, or when spanning tree PDU's make it across. You might get your connection turned off, followed by an angry phone call from Telus.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Might be a silly question but... xghostz Off Topic 8 June 17, 2010 07:41 PM
silly question is my gtx 285 1 or 2 gig? Shadowmeph Video Cards 1 October 31, 2009 10:22 AM
Silly Question Maplicito Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 July 19, 2009 11:49 PM
silly question? dadzilla Video Cards 10 May 18, 2009 01:15 PM
I'm going to try something silly... Dr_BenD_over Video Cards 7 October 1, 2008 05:39 PM