Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 10:09 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,912
Default Which firewall to get ?

Should I get the Cisco PIX 501for 30 bucks or the Alpha Shield AS-001 for 20 ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 10:28 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

I'm not sure how much it would differ compared to a modern-day consumer router, but I guess it depends on what you plan to use it for.

The Alpha Shield definitely doesn't do anything more than a basic router that you could buy at Future Shop would do. It has NAT and SPI which any consumer model router of 2011/2012 will have.

The Cisco does provide you with VPN capabilities which most consumer routers don't have by default, but if you get a model that runs Tomato or DD-WRT, running OpenVPN is quite easy.

Honestly, I wouldn't bother with either. If you HAD to chose, go with the Cisco although it will take some Cisco knowledge to configure properly. It's definitely not a beginners device.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 10:31 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by omgwtf View Post
Should I get the Cisco PIX 501for 30 bucks or the Alpha Shield AS-001 for 20 ?
Buy a cheap router and call it a day. The more in between the more complications.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 10:53 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,912
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Buy a cheap router and call it a day. The more in between the more complications.
I have a WRT54GL with tomato does the job. I actually wanted to get a firewall to play with it and for the price I think what the hell

So, in the end this will be a waste of time and resources ?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 10:55 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by omgwtf View Post
I have a WRT54GL with tomato does the job. I actually wanted to get a firewall to play with it and for the price I think what the hell

So, in the end this will be a waste of time and resources ?
your better off finding a old 486 and trying pfsense
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 06:08 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,912
Default

I have an old P4 that I don't use down in the basement, but the case is bigger than a firewall and it takes up space. I might try to do that though, since it won't cost me anything except an Internet/LAN cable ?

Now that I remember, I could put it on the external HDD, no ?

Last edited by omgwtf; January 23, 2012 at 06:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 07:51 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, pfSense will run off a USB stick even. As long as the computer's BIOS can boot from it, you can run pfSense from it.

Just need 2 NIC's and you're good to go.

Neither of those listed are true firewalls anyways. You wouldn't gain much knowledge/experience IMO. Absolutely 0 with the Alpha Shield as it has no configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 08:09 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,912
Default

Yeah, I saw that from the pics on the net. Thanks for the input guys, I think I'll also give OpenVPN a try when I get home. Seems easy to install.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 10:56 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

the thing with building a firewall is that it actually doesn't need a case you could put inside of an old case box or even mount it on plywood then mount th ta on a wall like a picture ( which is what I have always wanted to do lol)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 12:12 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,912
Default

I'd rather run it from my external hdd. My room is rather small and adding another tower in the room + dust and all that stuff...meh
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router + Firewall + NAS? Cheator Networking 7 January 9, 2009 02:43 PM
Firewall howpet O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 November 29, 2008 09:36 PM
router for firewall. worth it? thenewguy001 Networking 17 May 29, 2008 04:10 PM
windows firewall problem... omgwtf Troubleshooting 9 May 26, 2008 08:03 PM
Which firewall you use??? ebdoradz O/S's, Drivers & General Software 28 January 6, 2008 10:03 AM