Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 03:45 PM
Zer0's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 72

My System Specs

Default

+1 for pfsense. Mine runs off a CF card.

pics
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 06:45 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

Since you guys mentioned OpenVPN, I have trouble running it.

Setup OpenVPN on Tomato (firmware) and enjoy secure browsing / access to your network

I followed that guide step by step and everything worked, except the last step where I need to put the IP/dynamic address hostname. I put it save the file, and when I run the OpenVPN Gui it tells me connection failed Options error: Unrecognized option or missing parameter(s) in Home Network.ovpn:1: 24.200.0.1 (2.1.4)


Options error: Unrecognized option or missing parameter(s) in Home Network.ovpn:1: alexmontreal.hopto.org (2.1.4)

Options error: Unrecognized option or missing parameter(s) in Home Network.ovpn:1: 8.23.224.90 (2.1.4)

Options error: Unrecognized option or missing parameter(s) in Home Network.ovpn:1: 208.67.220.220 (2.1.4)

Options error: Unrecognized option or missing parameter(s) in Home Network.ovpn:1: 208.67.222.222 (2.1.4)

Last edited by omgwtf; January 23, 2012 at 07:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 07:26 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,881

My System Specs

Default

I would use "TUN" instead of "TAP" and under Advanced, you shouldn't need that Custom Configuration. There should be check boxes for "Push LAN to clients" and "Respond to DNS".

And your .ovpn file should be like:
Code:
client
dev tun
nobind
persist-key
persist-tun
secret static.key
comp-lzo
verb 3
remote alexmontreal.hopto.org 1194
proto udp
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 07:34 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

Options error: specify only one of --tls-server, --tls-client, or --secret
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 11:16 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zer0 View Post
+1 for pfsense. Mine runs off a CF card.

pics
Tell me more, a lot more, about the hardware you're running.

I recognise the case, and the MB looks to be a supermicro.... what processor on that board?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 11:25 PM
Zer0's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 72

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Tell me more, a lot more, about the hardware you're running.

I recognise the case, and the MB looks to be a supermicro.... what processor on that board?
Case is a MINI-BOX M350 and yes that's a Supermicro X7SPA-HF-D525 which has an Atom cpu.

I mad e a thread on NCIX forums a while back: http://forums.ncix.com/forums/?mode=showthread&forum=191&threadid=2383125&pagenu mber=3&msgcount=71&subpage=1
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 11:31 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

danke, sir
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 08:59 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,881

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by omgwtf View Post
Options error: specify only one of --tls-server, --tls-client, or --secret
hmm not sure. I don't use the secret method. I use TLS authentication meaning each device has it's own key/certificate signed against the CA.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 11:11 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

I got that error after I changed the .ovpn file with your settings.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 08:19 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

Same Error even after I switched to TLS>

Options error: specify only one of --tls-server, --tls-client, or --secret
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router + Firewall + NAS? Cheator Networking 7 January 9, 2009 01:43 PM
Firewall howpet O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 November 29, 2008 08:36 PM
router for firewall. worth it? thenewguy001 Networking 17 May 29, 2008 03:10 PM
windows firewall problem... omgwtf Troubleshooting 9 May 26, 2008 07:03 PM
Which firewall you use??? ebdoradz O/S's, Drivers & General Software 28 January 6, 2008 09:03 AM