Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 04:20 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Your VMware NIC should be set to "Bridged". This will pull an IP directly from your router, and thus you'll be able to port forward it like usual.

By having VMware's NIC on "NAT", you are effectively double-NAT'ing your network, and as such making it impossible to port forward that traffic out/in.

Main goal: get Debian/Ubuntu to get an IP address from your router, likely 192.168.0.xxx. Then in your router, either put that into DMZ or port forward the necessary ports to it. Personally I wouldn't open up SSH on the common ports. Use something unique to prevent script kiddies from hammering it.
thanks, this is the answer i was looking for, ill try this out tomorrow when i get home, thats what i figured what was happening since it was a completely different subnet. I am planning on changing the port, i just want to get it working first.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 09:17 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,312

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
This is the reason why I prefer the lazy man way, which is to use the freeware software of Team Viewer and just remotely access/control the device using my phone, external computer from the network (either normally or with the web browser).
You can use team viewer to access via Phone ? that is scary but at the same time cool
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 10:45 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

I do it the easy way. I RDP into my work PC. From there I have access to everything work related, I can telnet into the switches, run the vcenter client, everything.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 11:37 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

well this will be running an HTTPD & i will need ssh from outside my network, so teamview/RDP wont work for my needs :(
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 11:50 AM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

also, if you are running DD-WRT, make sure you reset the router after setting it. I've had problems with port forwarding if I don't reset the router.
and if that still doesn't work, try getting a DNS name for your IP. open DNS is what I use.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 05:25 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Alright thanks to everyone that suggested bridge connection, its working great now :D
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Network Cables. maverick_brent Networking 12 June 28, 2011 03:04 PM
Are you running a WEP protected wireless network ? foxman Networking 31 January 5, 2010 11:46 PM
VMWARE Server HOST OS lcdguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 11 December 2, 2009 08:01 PM
How to access network shares remotely Cardboard box with DSL Networking 4 October 13, 2008 04:57 PM
Some help getting VMWare and SMP up and running zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 54 May 3, 2008 09:40 PM