Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2012, 07:19 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default Powerline dumb question

You may think I am nut's or just plain stupid but I have a not that quick question that I would like if some of you could help me ( no google didn't )

I understand the fact that a powerline send a signal in the electrical system and blablabla, my question is : Does it work over both line in electrical panel ( L1 - L2 )or the circuit have to be on the same breaker line.

If it work with the live wire then it can't work on both L1 and L2's so it have to work over the neutral since most of them don't have ground no?

And, will a powerline work on fuse system?

Thx, if more details needed just ask ;)
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2012, 07:44 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

As long as the units are connected on electrical outlets that are hard-wired into the same breaker panel, powerline ethernet will work - even if using old-style fuses.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2012, 07:49 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

so they have bo be working on the neutral then.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2012, 08:05 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

You will get better performance if they are on the same circuit, but as 3.0 said it should work as long as they are on the same panel. I was not sure about fuses...thanks 3.0
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2012, 09:35 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

DISCLAIMER your working with live circuits so take caution to shock

Note: check the outlets if unpolarized will have to change them (have electrican do it) other is check if your polarized outlet is term'ed proper using a multi-meter in correct range and AC or 120vac neon test light

hot = live
Attached Images
 

Last edited by KaptCrunch; January 7, 2012 at 09:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2012, 04:30 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

No worries about electricity it's my field of study ;) My main question was if it is working using the live line, how the hell can a power outlet on L1 and another one on L2 ever communicate since L1 and L2 NEVER touch each other.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2012, 05:15 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

yes the load connects L2< -load-> L1
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2012, 05:37 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

And where? On the left side you connect one of the 3 phases ( let's say phase A ) and on the right side you connect phase B or C so you can have a single phase 120/240. If they ever touch it'll make a great photo ( that's the main point into sectionning outlet when you have 3 wire circuit )
Just trying to figure out how it work.

Redirect Notice
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2012, 09:40 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

live = AC black wire

neutral =white wire
Quote:
Originally Posted by wikipedia.org
In an electric circuit, a floating ground is a ground, that is a reference node serving as a common return path for current from other components, which is not electrically connected to the Earth.
ground = green wire is a common return path for electric current, or a direct physical connection to the Earth.

and your pic
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2012, 11:56 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

SO! sorry for this thread resurection but it's not useless.
I went back to school and asked my cable and communication teacher ( this guy specialise in that kind of thing ) how a powerline was working over 2 phases.
His answer was kinda smart and short.
Micro capacitor send a signal that is so high in frequency that it can go over the ground and neutral of the electrical system so it's able to pass from L1 to L2 and vice-versa.
He also told me that those capacitor where in the range of Pico faradf which is damn small XD

Thx to him I finally have a suitable and reasonable answer :)

Hope this will help someone some day!!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have a question, seems too dumb for trouble shooting section BootlegUsher Off Topic 6 September 27, 2010 11:16 PM
I've realized I'm network dumb! biff Networking 17 February 24, 2010 11:39 PM
ok this takes dumb to a new level gingerbee Off Topic 12 September 5, 2009 04:59 AM
Dumb question... Dr_BenD_over O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 April 22, 2009 04:14 PM
Dumb Question Jesterhead Networking 2 December 6, 2008 10:55 AM