Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2011, 07:25 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Default No ends at the end of the Cat5e cables?

So I just moved into my brand new house. It was wired by someone with Cat 5e cables. All of the cables are routed into the closet in the master bedroom. I was getting ready to attach the cables and then I notice that the cables doesn't have any ends at the end. I'm talking about the part that goes into the switch. What's going on here and what am I suppose to do?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2011, 07:27 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Burlington, On
Posts: 606

My System Specs

Default

How to Make a Category 5 /5e Patch Cable

Time to get handy!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2011, 09:16 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,954
Default

lsqaure depends on how you buy house, was in contract finished lan or was ruffed in

can use a hub or switch, path cable/dsl>modem>hub=switch>cpu
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2012, 10:13 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

if it's the bare cables you could either terminate them to a patch panel then patch them into a switch or just terminate the cables directly with rj45 ends and plug the cables directly into the switch.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 12:33 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,048

My System Specs

Default

If it's a rental, then just terminate the ends with RJ45 connectors.

If it's yours, then use a patch panel to terminate.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 09:13 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
If it's a rental, then just terminate the ends with RJ45 connectors.

If it's yours, then use a patch panel to terminate.
either way i would use a patch panel as its a better route
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 02:26 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
If it's a rental, then just terminate the ends with RJ45 connectors.

If it's yours, then use a patch panel to terminate.
Yes it's mine. What do you mean by terminate? How can I attach the RJ45 connector less cable into a patch panel? I've never done this before. Is this easy to do?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 02:30 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
either way i would use a patch panel as its a better route
I'm new to this, but how do I attach the bare cables to the patch panel? I live in Vancouver and where can I buy a decent quality patch panel? Are they like routers where there is a general pattern number of jacks available? For example, you'll see 4 port, 8 port routers, and etc with exceptions of 5 ports here and there. What about patch panels?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 06:02 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,954
Default

a how guide
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 08:37 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lsquare View Post
I'm new to this, but how do I attach the bare cables to the patch panel? I live in Vancouver and where can I buy a decent quality patch panel? Are they like routers where there is a general pattern number of jacks available? For example, you'll see 4 port, 8 port routers, and etc with exceptions of 5 ports here and there. What about patch panels?
Patch panels generally come in the size like 8, 12, 24, 48, etc. You can never hurt to have more than you think you need for further expansion.

You will need a couple of tools.

1. RG45/11 Crimper (you should have one of these anyway)
2. Cable Stripper (for removing the outer sheath easily)
3. Side Cutters / Sharp Scissors

For cheap network stuff i usually order it through monoprice as their prices are hard to beat when ordering more than one or two things. (they also sell the tools) You may also need a 110/66 punchdown tool for the patch panel. as alot of them aren't tool less ones.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
a how guide
Excellent Guide
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD deal - ends today Mayoo Storage 2 November 29, 2011 10:33 AM
[FS] Speaker wire, Audio cables, video cables, VGA, ethernet, AdoP Buy/Sell & Trade 12 December 6, 2010 01:32 PM
Odds and Ends r11 New Builds 8 January 4, 2010 11:04 PM
[WTB] 500ft of cat5e/Cat6 in Ottawa. Skyllz Buy/Sell & Trade 4 October 15, 2009 08:02 AM
The Year The Internet Ends omgwtf Off Topic 30 August 10, 2008 11:02 AM