Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2011, 08:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 14
Default technical help required please !

Hi all!

First of all, Merry Xmas to all of you!
Hope Santa made your wishes come true!

Now.....here is the issue a friend of mine has:

2 computers both running on WinXp

1 is in the basement plugged via a cable into the router, the other one is upstairs and wireless.

the one in the basement is a bit more powerfull and the one upstairs...don't have the hardware list..

Anyways...the problem is the following:

When the wireless computer is turned on (alone) it is able to browse the net.
once the second computer in the basement is turned on....the internet connection doesn't work anylonger with the wireless pc ???

Anybody have any idea why this is happening?

Thank you for your help.
C.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2011, 08:59 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Try a different internet router, sounds like the router is trying to die.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2011, 09:50 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Have you power-cycled the router?

What make/model of router? Has this always been the case or a recent development?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2011, 10:48 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 14
Default

thank you guys!

I will get back to you with the reference of the router.
though it looks like my friend tried to use a different router but he wasn't succesful to make it works.

Anyways...by default a router should be able to supply bandwith to 2 types of connections at the same time (of course if the router proposes both options) right?

I'll keep you posted.
thx again!
C.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2011, 11:50 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cenobite View Post
thank you guys!

I will get back to you with the reference of the router.
though it looks like my friend tried to use a different router but he wasn't succesful to make it works.

Anyways...by default a router should be able to supply bandwith to 2 types of connections at the same time (of course if the router proposes both options) right?

I'll keep you posted.
thx again!
C.
I run an ancient 5-6 year old router supplied from my ISP, it runs several wifi connections, as well as 3 LAN connecions, but routers vary with LAN connections but I am pretty sure wifi connections are not limited.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2011, 12:32 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,281

My System Specs

Default

More info like make\specs of router also maybe check to see which IP address's are asign to Each PC because the cannot run on the same IP address so I think dchp should be turned on in the router also on the PCs
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2011, 01:10 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Most routers should be able to handle 200+ clients with about 32 of being wired, in most cases.

Shadowmeph makes a good point though, if both machines are set for static IP and are both set to same IP then one starting up would knock the other offline.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2011, 01:54 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,851
Default

need more info on route if all in one modem or modem>router/wifi
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2011, 11:47 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 385

My System Specs

Default

I think its just how the router is configured, make sure they are set to use thier own connection, and if you can, set the wireless connection or wired connection to get the "most" of the connection as it is needed. To me it sounds like they are both using the same IP or router is configured improperly giving a dedicated connection to the one when both are requesting it.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2011, 12:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Hey guys!

Thanks for all your answers....
I need to my friend's place to try out these solutions.
The router is a belkin..I don't have the reference # of it though
:-(

I'll keep you posted once there!
Thx again!
Ceno.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new machine required csayantan CPU's and Motherboards 1 December 12, 2010 12:47 AM
Whats more important? Technical knowledge or people skills? chrisk Off Topic 18 April 20, 2010 08:34 PM
Technical Support Adrian Mac 0 November 30, 2009 02:18 PM
New CPU Block required Wall86 Water Cooling 5 July 11, 2009 11:54 PM
Which brand off HD4850 should I get, want technical input Boldeagle Video Cards 29 July 4, 2008 03:12 PM