Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 12:38 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default Motorola SBG6580

Anyone else use this modem and have issues when paired with a router?

I have it paired with with my Asus RT-N16 and I have nothing but problems. Websites may take multiple tries to load, webpages may not load at all.

If I take out my router than things work a lot better but i need wireless which the modem provides but I have to apparently pay for it.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 12:42 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,419

My System Specs

Default

Guess I'll ask the easy question and thus risk your wrath..... ;)

Do you have access to, or have you requested your ISP to disable all DHCP settings in order to turn off all functions other than the Modem?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 02:44 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

No wrath.

These units are a pita with limited options. Hoped maybe someone else had this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 02:56 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

like wilson said, call your ISP and ask for DHCP disabled.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 02:59 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
like wilson said, call your ISP and ask for DHCP disabled.
I can do that myself but then I can,t access anything :p which could be me needing to setup my route ut i have no idea how in dd-wrt
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 03:09 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

found this: Anthony Volodkin is fascinated

router in control now but pages still like to time out.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 03:14 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

Restoring the Default Username and Password
CAUTION:
This process removes any custom configurations from the modem. Before resetting the modem, create a backup copy of your configurations.
  1. elect
  1. Yes under Restore Factory Defaults.
  2. Click Apply to reset the default username and password.
  3. Log in again using the defaults.
web intergration info
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 06:15 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Have you tired using a different DNS?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motorola Surfboard SBV6220 xlilmissmjx Networking 0 December 22, 2010 12:00 AM
Motorola DSR 530 HD-PVR harddrive expansion. stoanee HTPC Systems & Software 0 June 17, 2010 07:19 AM
Motorola Milestone: to buy or not to buy... bojangles Mobile Computing 25 May 14, 2010 10:36 PM
FS: Motorola Q9h UNLOCKED (Fido) Apollo4g Buy/Sell & Trade 28 September 12, 2008 06:28 PM
Access motorola pvr/dvr killerklown Off Topic 0 March 15, 2008 12:43 PM