Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2011, 04:09 PM
chewbroccoli's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 83

My System Specs

Default Telus routers

So we just moved into a new place and got telus "turbo high speed" we used to have a little provided wireless gateway that was B/G and now we have an Actiontec V1000H. we also have a D-Link wireless N dual band router. what I want to do is just have the Actiontec work as like a modem or bridge and have the D-link do all the routing. most of what I've found online says to just use your own router as a WAP or set it to assign different IP's than the telus router. I'd really rather just have the telus router act like a shaw modem so I can control everything through my d-link. anyone know how I could do this? (my networking knowledge is not that great)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2011, 06:34 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,351

My System Specs

Default

I am not sure that you can do that unless there is a way to turn off the NAT ( I think that is what it is called) inside the Telus router, why would you want to use your router instead of the telus one, is there a problem with it?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2011, 07:13 PM
chewbroccoli's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 83

My System Specs

Default

there's no problem with it. just if in the future I wanted to switch to shaw or something like that I'd have to reconfigure everything. I might just end up going with using my router as a WAP, seems like that would be easiest and actually possible.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2011, 05:38 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

dlink setup WAP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2012, 04:38 PM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

kind of necroing this thread. I just got forced onto telus (landlord was fed up with shaw) and with that, came their craptacular router. is there any way to turn off NAT on the Actiontec V1000H? I kind of need my old router so I can run dynDNS, static DHCP addresses, and proper port forwarding. as the telus one only supports port forwarding, and even that's pretty much hopeless.
EDIT: this is the telus version of the firmware, not the proper stuff, so I can't use the options that would normally be available to me.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2012, 05:02 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,481

My System Specs

Default

Did you try calling them and asking them to put the modem into "bridge mode"? The rogers routers now allow this to be done from the customer side using the provided software, but it used to be something that had to be done from the ISP side ofthe modem.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2012, 06:50 PM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

unfortunatly it's optic internet, so I can't just bypass the router. it would seem (unless the tech was either ignorant of options) that I'm stuck with whatever I can bodge together.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2012, 07:56 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

I was going to send you a link to dslreports that discusses the Telus router and what options you have, including flashing it to a more open firmware. But I can't since they are down. I would check out their Telus forums as chances are you will find what you need there. Just have to wait for them to come back up.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DD-WRT Routers The Quicken Networking 13 August 13, 2011 09:22 AM
2 routers on the same network? ADay2Long Networking 4 April 22, 2010 09:07 PM
Gaming Routers - ? TokeR Networking 12 February 25, 2010 01:14 PM
two DSL routers smajor Networking 3 February 15, 2010 09:46 PM
Multiple routers DragonFlame Networking 9 August 21, 2009 12:51 PM