Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 02:45 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default New ISP Suggestions

Well it seems as of late the quality of my internet has tanked from pretty good to well this:



Apparently there is higher then normal traffic now, which for ADSL doesn't quite make sense unless the bottleneck is literally at the host end of Bell Aliant. Anywho, they told me its on their end and that during peak hours my internet may slow down. Nothing like paying for Ultra High Speed and getting their Light Service when I'm home from work in the evening. Only time I get my proper speeds now is at 12+am when usenet downloads on its own.

Now I'm wondering what options I have now. Anything that avoids ADSL would be great seeing as going ADSL would put me back at Bell Aliant's "superb" network here in Saint John.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 03:01 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,278

My System Specs

Default

have you gone to dsl reports and did some tests? just to make sure that it isn't something like a bad cable or connection
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 03:05 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Yes, its my ISP, I've even gotten a confirmation from one Bell Aliant rep that they are using old hardware and it could be getting bogged down.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 03:05 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,983

My System Specs

Default

Only other options in NB is rogers which is capped. There's xplornet too but unless you're quite outside of the city that's a no go and I don't recommend the satellite. , I have the coverage tool still if you want me to check for ya.., lots of people in SJ (and NB in general) having problems with bells oversold dsl network
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 03:11 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Well couldn't I try Teksavvy over their cable? My only gripe with Rogers is how low the cap is, can you buy extra cap space upfront, and if so for how much?

Edit: N/M Teksavvy not available on cable here.

Last edited by Arinoth; December 6, 2011 at 03:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 03:54 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,223

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Well couldn't I try Teksavvy over their cable? My only gripe with Rogers is how low the cap is, can you buy extra cap space upfront, and if so for how much?

Edit: N/M Teksavvy not available on cable here.
Maximum overage charge for the 60G package is $50, so it's a bit pricey, but works out to unlimited for a around $100.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 04:06 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, but I know, at least they used to in ontario, Bell let you buy extra cap space at a lower price then their going over charge. Wondering if rogers had the same at all.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 04:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,223

My System Specs

Default

How much do you use? They do have larger cap packages, but IMO, the best deal is the lower speed / low cap + overage fee if you're looking for unlimited.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 04:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

cable prices gonna come down in feb-march if they follow crtc ruling

cant wait to get more than 120gb on cable
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 05:42 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

I'd probably have to say around 100GB (includes video game downloads, but I'm archiving them now)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need suggestions: RTS/FPS/ Anything else clone63 Gaming 11 May 17, 2010 08:59 AM
Need suggestions.... Charloz24 Gaming 11 April 1, 2010 11:05 AM
RAM Suggestions Spiros RAM 0 November 5, 2009 06:11 PM
PSU Suggestions? floodx Power Supplies 21 March 10, 2009 12:54 PM
Suggestions please :) iLuvnoobs New Builds 11 February 17, 2009 03:31 PM