Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 08:22 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Yes, its my ISP, I've even gotten a confirmation from one Bell Aliant rep that they are using old hardware and it could be getting bogged down.
Do they plan to upgrade it? I've heard great things over in the East where there's Bell Aliant. Same with the West where there's Shaw and Telus. Rogers + Bell land = You're screwed.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 08:39 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, fibreop is available in saint john, I never even knew that...

You can't get it??

"Available now in Moncton, Bathurst, Fredericton, Saint John, Rothesay, Quispamsis, Dieppe, Riverview & Grand Bay-Westfield"
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2011, 11:42 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

So what does Rogers offer? Service/Price?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 04:38 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

FibreOp is not available for anyone who is living in apartments, which basically means I'm SOL. They told me last night that Saint John, or at least my area is using older tech and they have no idea when the office will replace/upgrade it to the newer stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 08:03 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Well, looks like I'm going with Rogers Extreme, they have a deal in atlantic canada right now, sign up for a 1 year contract, get 30% off the monthly fee. That means 24 Mbps down, 1 Mbps up 100GB and DOCSIS 3.0 modem rental all for 52$ taxes in.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2011, 04:18 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,467

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
Yeah, fibreop is available in saint john, I never even knew that...
And more than that, is unlimited traffic.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2011, 04:51 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Rogers lets you buy 20GB extra for $5, which really isn't that great. Their extreme package is 24mbps/1mbps with a 100GB cap for $60/mo. Or if you want a bit more Extreme Plus is 32mbps/1mbps and a 150GB cap for $70/mo. Usually their are some good promos going on for the first year or 6 months if a 2 year or 1 year contract.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2011, 05:24 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
And more than that, is unlimited traffic.
I had it in Fredericton, it was great!

Although my $15/ month shaw bill is also great...
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 04:59 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 951
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Yeah, but I know, at least they used to in ontario, Bell let you buy extra cap space at a lower price then their going over charge. Wondering if rogers had the same at all.
Was going to start a thread about this. After the Steam xmas sale plus with all household users online I ripped thru my 60gb in about 2 weeks, so I found that link to Rogers $5 gets you 20 more gb/mon as long as you need it. So I did it this month, but my annual loyalty discount is over so I'm back over $50/mon with them now. Has anyone made the switch to Primus? I can live with the speed drop if it gives me unlimited usage, just wonder about the reliability, and is it cable or phoneline access?
Primus Canada - For Your Home
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 05:07 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

From the webpage itself

Quote:
Primus High Speed Internet uses a traditional telephone line. If you do not have an existing home phone number, you can order 'Dry Loop' Internet service for an extra $5/mo.
Though DSL or ADSL means phone line for future reference.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need suggestions: RTS/FPS/ Anything else clone63 Gaming 11 May 17, 2010 08:59 AM
Need suggestions.... Charloz24 Gaming 11 April 1, 2010 11:05 AM
RAM Suggestions Spiros RAM 0 November 5, 2009 06:11 PM
PSU Suggestions? floodx Power Supplies 21 March 10, 2009 12:54 PM
Suggestions please :) iLuvnoobs New Builds 11 February 17, 2009 03:31 PM